desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

York to Edinburgh Waverley

Sat 2019-09-21 10:59

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
York to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 21st September
CrossCountryPlymouth11:321014:054EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth05:25
York11:3011:32
Darlington11:5812:00
Durham12:1512:17
Newcastle12:2912:36
Dunbar13:3913:40
Edinburgh14:05
Journey Time:
2 hours 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth12:311015:037Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth06:25
York12:3012:31
Darlington12:5913:00
Durham13:1613:17
Newcastle13:2913:35
Alnmouth13:5914:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:2114:22
Edinburgh15:0315:12
Glasgow Central16:12
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross12:35915:095EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross10:30
York12:3112:35
Northallerton12:5312:54
Darlington13:0713:08
Durham13:2513:26
Newcastle13:3913:45
Edinburgh15:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross12:541015:278EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:00
York12:5112:54
Darlington13:2113:23
Newcastle13:4913:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3414:35
Edinburgh15:27
Journey Time:
2 hours 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:311016:064EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth07:25
York13:3013:31
Darlington13:5914:00
Durham14:1614:17
Newcastle14:2914:33
Morpeth14:4514:47
Dunbar15:3915:40
Edinburgh16:06
Journey Time:
2 hours 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance14:321117:059eGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:30
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5815:00
Durham15:1515:17
Newcastle15:2915:35
Alnmouth15:5916:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:2116:22
Edinburgh17:0517:10
Glasgow Central18:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross14:35917:108EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross12:30
York14:3114:35
Northallerton14:5414:55
Darlington15:0815:09
Durham15:2615:27
Newcastle15:4015:45
Edinburgh17:10
Journey Time:
2 hours 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East CoastLondon Kings Cross14:541017:306EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross13:00
York14:5114:54
Darlington15:2115:23
Newcastle15:4915:59
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:4116:43
Edinburgh17:30
Journey Time:
2 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-11.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)
Tables common to York and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other York timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T033
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York
Timetable T035
Route stops and distances
York - Harrogate - Leeds
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T040
Route stops and distances
York and Selby - Leeds
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..