hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Whitehaven to Lancaster

Mon 2017-09-25 12:05

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Whitehaven to Lancaster
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th September
NorthernCarlisle12:0514:332LancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carlisle10:54
Whitehaven12:0312:05
Corkickle12:0712:07
St Bees12:1212:12
Nethertown12:1612:16
Braystones12:1912:19
Sellafield12:2412:25
Seascale12:2812:28
Drigg12:3112:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale12:3512:35
Bootle (Cumbria)12:4012:40
Silecroft12:4712:47
Millom12:5312:54
Green Road12:5812:58
Foxfield13:0113:01
Kirkby-In-Furness13:0513:05
Askam13:1013:10
Barrow-In-Furness13:2613:31
Roose13:3513:35
Dalton13:4113:41
Ulverston13:4913:49
Cark & Cartmel13:5713:57
Kents Bank14:0114:01
Grange-Over-Sands14:0414:05
Arnside14:1114:11
Silverdale14:1514:15
Carnforth14:2214:23
Lancaster14:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernCarlisle14:0316:282LancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carlisle12:52
Whitehaven14:0114:03
Corkickle14:0514:05
St Bees14:1014:10
Sellafield14:2014:21
Seascale14:2414:24
Drigg14:2714:27
Ravenglass For Eskdale14:3114:31
Bootle (Cumbria)14:3614:36
Silecroft14:4314:43
Millom14:4914:50
Green Road14:5414:54
Foxfield14:5714:57
Kirkby-In-Furness15:0115:01
Askam15:0615:06
Barrow-In-Furness15:2215:24
Roose15:2815:28
Dalton15:3415:34
Ulverston15:4215:43
Cark & Cartmel15:5015:50
Kents Bank15:5515:55
Grange-Over-Sands15:5815:59
Arnside16:0516:05
Silverdale16:0916:09
Carnforth16:1616:17
Lancaster16:28
Journey Time:
2 hours 25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 26th September
NorthernCarlisle06:3109:134PrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carlisle05:15
Whitehaven06:2906:31
Corkickle06:3406:34
St Bees06:4106:41
Sellafield06:5206:52
Seascale06:5606:57
Drigg07:0107:01
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:0507:06
Bootle (Cumbria)07:1207:12
Silecroft07:2007:21
Millom07:2607:27
Green Road07:3307:33
Foxfield07:3807:39
Kirkby-In-Furness07:4307:44
Askam07:4907:50
Barrow-In-Furness08:0308:04
Roose08:0908:09
Dalton08:1608:16
Ulverston08:2408:27
Cark & Cartmel08:3508:36
Kents Bank08:4008:41
Grange-Over-Sands08:4408:45
Arnside08:5108:51
Silverdale08:5608:56
Carnforth09:0409:05
Lancaster09:1309:14
Preston09:37
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernCarlisle12:0514:332LancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carlisle10:54
Whitehaven12:0312:05
Corkickle12:0712:07
St Bees12:1212:12
Nethertown12:1612:16
Braystones12:1912:19
Sellafield12:2412:25
Seascale12:2812:28
Drigg12:3112:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale12:3512:35
Bootle (Cumbria)12:4012:40
Silecroft12:4712:47
Millom12:5312:54
Green Road12:5812:58
Foxfield13:0113:01
Kirkby-In-Furness13:0513:05
Askam13:1013:10
Barrow-In-Furness13:2613:31
Roose13:3513:35
Dalton13:4113:41
Ulverston13:4913:49
Cark & Cartmel13:5713:57
Kents Bank14:0114:01
Grange-Over-Sands14:0414:05
Arnside14:1114:11
Silverdale14:1514:15
Carnforth14:2214:23
Lancaster14:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernCarlisle14:0316:282LancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carlisle12:52
Whitehaven14:0114:03
Corkickle14:0514:05
St Bees14:1014:10
Sellafield14:2014:21
Seascale14:2414:24
Drigg14:2714:27
Ravenglass For Eskdale14:3114:31
Bootle (Cumbria)14:3614:36
Silecroft14:4314:43
Millom14:4914:50
Green Road14:5414:54
Foxfield14:5714:57
Kirkby-In-Furness15:0115:01
Askam15:0615:06
Barrow-In-Furness15:2215:24
Roose15:2815:28
Dalton15:3415:34
Ulverston15:4215:43
Cark & Cartmel15:5015:50
Kents Bank15:5515:55
Grange-Over-Sands15:5815:59
Arnside16:0516:05
Silverdale16:0916:09
Carnforth16:1616:17
Lancaster16:28
Journey Time:
2 hours 25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-12-08.

National Rail Enquiries

National Rail Map (PDF)
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Other Whitehaven timetables
None
Other Lancaster timetables
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T098
Route stops and distances
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us