desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Wellington (Shropshire) to Penychain

Fri 2024-05-24 14:51

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Wellington (Shropshire) to Penychain
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 24th May
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International15:07219:10Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International14:08
Wellington (Shropshire)15:0615:07
Shrewsbury15:2115:28
Welshpool15:5015:52
Newtown (Powys)16:0616:07
Caersws16:1416:14
Machynlleth16:4516:55
Dovey Junction17:0117:01
Penhelig17:1017:10
Aberdovey17:1417:14
Tywyn17:2517:29
Tonfanau17:3217:32
Llwyngwril17:3917:39
Fairbourne17:4717:47
Morfa Mawddach17:4917:49
Barmouth18:0018:00
Llanaber18:0418:04
Talybont18:0718:07
Dyffryn Ardudwy18:1018:10
Llanbedr18:1518:15
Pensarn (Gwynedd)18:1618:16
Llandanwg18:1918:19
Harlech18:2518:33
Tygwyn18:3718:37
Talsarnau18:3818:38
Llandecwyn18:4118:41
Penrhyndeudraeth18:4518:45
Minffordd18:4918:49
Porthmadog18:5618:57
Criccieth19:0419:04
Penychain19:1019:11
Pwllheli19:20
Aberystwyth17:21
Journey Time:
4 hours 3 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International17:07221:08Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International16:07
Wellington (Shropshire)17:0617:07
Shrewsbury17:2217:30
Welshpool17:5117:52
Newtown (Powys)18:0618:07
Caersws18:1418:14
Machynlleth18:4319:04
Dovey Junction19:1019:10
Penhelig19:1919:19
Aberdovey19:2319:23
Tywyn19:3319:33
Tonfanau19:3619:36
Llwyngwril19:4319:43
Fairbourne19:5119:51
Morfa Mawddach19:5319:53
Barmouth20:0420:04
Llanaber20:0820:08
Talybont20:1220:12
Dyffryn Ardudwy20:1520:15
Llanbedr20:2020:20
Pensarn (Gwynedd)20:2120:21
Llandanwg20:2420:24
Harlech20:3020:30
Tygwyn20:3520:35
Talsarnau20:3620:36
Llandecwyn20:3920:39
Penrhyndeudraeth20:4320:43
Minffordd20:4720:47
Porthmadog20:5520:55
Criccieth21:0321:03
Penychain21:0821:08
Pwllheli21:18
Aberystwyth19:21
Journey Time:
4 hours
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Saturday, 25th May
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International09:07213:05Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International08:08
Wellington (Shropshire)09:0609:07
Shrewsbury09:2209:29
Welshpool09:5109:52
Newtown (Powys)10:0610:07
Caersws10:1410:14
Machynlleth10:5110:55
Dovey Junction11:0111:01
Penhelig11:1011:10
Aberdovey11:1411:14
Tywyn11:2411:30
Tonfanau11:3311:33
Llwyngwril11:4011:40
Fairbourne11:4811:48
Morfa Mawddach11:5011:50
Barmouth12:0112:01
Llanaber12:0512:05
Talybont12:0812:08
Dyffryn Ardudwy12:1112:11
Llanbedr12:1612:16
Pensarn (Gwynedd)12:1712:17
Llandanwg12:2012:20
Harlech12:2712:27
Tygwyn12:3212:32
Talsarnau12:3312:33
Llandecwyn12:3612:36
Penrhyndeudraeth12:4012:40
Minffordd12:4312:43
Porthmadog12:5212:52
Criccieth12:5912:59
Penychain13:0513:05
Pwllheli13:14
Aberystwyth11:23
Journey Time:
3 hours 58 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International11:06215:09Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International10:08
Wellington (Shropshire)11:0611:06
Shrewsbury11:2211:29
Welshpool11:5011:51
Newtown (Powys)12:0512:06
Caersws12:1312:13
Machynlleth12:4412:52
Dovey Junction12:5812:59
Penhelig13:0713:07
Aberdovey13:1113:11
Tywyn13:2113:24
Tonfanau13:2813:28
Llwyngwril13:3413:34
Fairbourne13:4313:43
Morfa Mawddach13:4413:44
Barmouth13:5613:56
Llanaber14:0014:00
Talybont14:0314:03
Dyffryn Ardudwy14:0614:06
Llanbedr14:1114:11
Pensarn (Gwynedd)14:1214:12
Llandanwg14:1514:15
Harlech14:2114:31
Tygwyn14:3614:36
Talsarnau14:3714:37
Llandecwyn14:4014:40
Penrhyndeudraeth14:4414:44
Minffordd14:4714:47
Porthmadog14:5614:56
Criccieth15:0315:03
Penychain15:0915:09
Pwllheli15:20
Aberystwyth13:22
Journey Time:
4 hours 3 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International13:07217:05Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International12:08
Wellington (Shropshire)13:0613:07
Shrewsbury13:2113:29
Welshpool13:5013:51
Newtown (Powys)14:0514:06
Caersws14:1314:13
Machynlleth14:4414:56
Dovey Junction15:0215:02
Penhelig15:1115:11
Aberdovey15:1515:15
Tywyn15:2515:25
Tonfanau15:2915:29
Llwyngwril15:3515:35
Fairbourne15:4415:44
Morfa Mawddach15:4515:45
Barmouth15:5715:57
Llanaber16:0116:01
Talybont16:0416:04
Dyffryn Ardudwy16:0716:07
Llanbedr16:1216:12
Pensarn (Gwynedd)16:1316:13
Llandanwg16:1616:16
Harlech16:2216:29
Tygwyn16:3316:33
Talsarnau16:3416:34
Llandecwyn16:3716:37
Penrhyndeudraeth16:4116:41
Minffordd16:4516:45
Porthmadog16:5216:53
Criccieth17:0017:00
Penychain17:0517:06
Pwllheli17:15
Aberystwyth15:22
Journey Time:
3 hours 58 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International15:07219:09Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International14:08
Wellington (Shropshire)15:0615:07
Shrewsbury15:2115:30
Welshpool15:5115:52
Newtown (Powys)16:0616:07
Caersws16:1416:14
Machynlleth16:4516:55
Dovey Junction17:0117:01
Penhelig17:1017:10
Aberdovey17:1417:14
Tywyn17:2517:29
Tonfanau17:3217:32
Llwyngwril17:3917:39
Fairbourne17:4717:47
Morfa Mawddach17:4917:49
Barmouth18:0018:00
Llanaber18:0418:04
Talybont18:0718:07
Dyffryn Ardudwy18:1018:10
Llanbedr18:1518:15
Pensarn (Gwynedd)18:1618:16
Llandanwg18:1918:19
Harlech18:2518:33
Tygwyn18:3718:37
Talsarnau18:3818:38
Llandecwyn18:4118:41
Penrhyndeudraeth18:4518:45
Minffordd18:4918:49
Porthmadog18:5618:57
Criccieth19:0419:04
Penychain19:0919:10
Pwllheli19:18
Aberystwyth17:21
Journey Time:
4 hours 2 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International17:07221:06Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International16:08
Wellington (Shropshire)17:0617:07
Shrewsbury17:2317:27
Welshpool17:4817:49
Newtown (Powys)18:0318:04
Caersws18:1118:11
Machynlleth18:4219:04
Dovey Junction19:1019:10
Penhelig19:1919:19
Aberdovey19:2319:23
Tywyn19:3319:33
Tonfanau19:3619:36
Llwyngwril19:4319:43
Fairbourne19:5119:51
Morfa Mawddach19:5319:53
Barmouth20:0420:04
Llanaber20:0820:08
Talybont20:1120:11
Dyffryn Ardudwy20:1420:14
Llanbedr20:1920:19
Pensarn (Gwynedd)20:2020:20
Llandanwg20:2320:23
Harlech20:2820:29
Tygwyn20:3320:33
Talsarnau20:3420:34
Llandecwyn20:3720:37
Penrhyndeudraeth20:4120:41
Minffordd20:4520:45
Porthmadog20:5320:53
Criccieth21:0121:01
Penychain21:0621:06
Pwllheli21:16
Aberystwyth19:21
Journey Time:
3 hours 59 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBirmingham International19:07223:50Pwllheli / AberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham International18:08
Wellington (Shropshire)19:0619:07
Shrewsbury19:2119:30
Welshpool19:5219:52
Newtown (Powys)20:0720:07
Caersws20:1420:15
Machynlleth20:4821:47
Dovey Junction21:5321:53
Penhelig22:0222:02
Aberdovey22:0622:06
Tywyn22:1622:17
Tonfanau22:2022:20
Llwyngwril22:2722:27
Fairbourne22:3522:35
Morfa Mawddach22:3722:37
Barmouth22:4822:48
Llanaber22:5222:52
Talybont22:5522:55
Dyffryn Ardudwy22:5822:58
Llanbedr23:0323:03
Pensarn (Gwynedd)23:0423:04
Llandanwg23:0723:07
Harlech23:1323:14
Tygwyn23:1823:18
Talsarnau23:1923:19
Llandecwyn23:2223:22
Penrhyndeudraeth23:2623:27
Minffordd23:3023:30
Porthmadog23:3723:37
Criccieth23:4523:45
Penychain23:5023:50
Pwllheli23:59
Aberystwyth21:25
Journey Time:
4 hours 43 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-05-17.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Wellington (Shropshire) and Penychain stations
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Wellington (Shropshire) timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Other Penychain timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...