desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Southampton Central to Portsmouth Harbour

Fri 2024-07-19 00:27

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Southampton Central to Portsmouth Harbour
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th July
Great Western RailwayBristol Temple Meads06:49207:381Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads05:01
Southampton Central06:4706:49
Fareham07:1007:11
Cosham07:1907:20
Fratton07:2707:28
Portsmouth & Southsea07:3107:33
Portsmouth Harbour07:38
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayBristol Temple Meads07:42108:271Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Bristol Temple Meads05:51
Southampton Central07:4007:42
Fareham08:0308:04
Cosham08:1108:12
Fratton08:1908:19
Portsmouth & Southsea08:2208:23
Portsmouth Harbour08:27
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsSouthampton Central07:524a08:594Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
ArrDep
Southampton Central07:52
St Denys07:5808:00
Bitterne08:0208:03
Woolston08:0708:07
Sholing08:0908:09
Netley08:1308:13
Hamble08:1508:16
Bursledon08:1908:19
Swanwick08:2208:23
Fareham08:2908:29
Portchester08:3508:35
Cosham08:3908:40
Hilsea08:4608:46
Fratton08:5008:51
Portsmouth & Southsea08:5408:55
Portsmouth Harbour08:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central09:05109:531Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central06:28
Southampton Central09:0309:05
Fareham09:2709:28
Cosham09:3509:36
Fratton09:4409:45
Portsmouth & Southsea09:4809:49
Portsmouth Harbour09:53
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central10:06110:521Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:28
Southampton Central10:0510:06
Fareham10:2810:28
Cosham10:3610:36
Fratton10:4410:44
Portsmouth & Southsea10:4810:49
Portsmouth Harbour10:52
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central11:06111:521Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central08:28
Southampton Central11:0311:06
Fareham11:2711:28
Cosham11:3511:36
Fratton11:4311:44
Portsmouth & Southsea11:4711:48
Portsmouth Harbour11:52
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central12:05112:521Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:28
Southampton Central12:0212:05
Fareham12:2912:29
Cosham12:3712:37
Fratton12:4412:44
Portsmouth & Southsea12:4712:48
Portsmouth Harbour12:52
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central13:05113:521Portsmouth HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central10:30
Southampton Central13:0213:05
Fareham13:2713:28
Cosham13:3513:36
Fratton13:4313:44
Portsmouth & Southsea13:4713:48
Portsmouth Harbour13:52
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Southampton Central and Portsmouth Harbour stations
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Southampton Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Portsmouth Harbour timetables
Timetable 155
London to Haslemere, Havant and Portsmouth
Timetable 157
Portsmouth to Havant (summary)
Timetable 158
Portsmouth to Ryde, Sandown and Shanklin
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...