desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Southport to Swinton (Gr Manchester)

Tue 2018-12-11 17:57

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Southport to Swinton (Gr Manchester)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th December
NorthernSouthport18:47619:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport18:47
Meols Cop18:5218:52
Bescar Lane18:5718:57
New Lane19:0119:01
Burscough Bridge19:0319:04
Hoscar19:0719:07
Parbold19:1019:10
Appley Bridge19:1419:15
Gathurst19:1819:18
Wigan Wallgate19:2319:24
Hindley19:2919:30
Daisy Hill19:3419:34
Atherton19:3819:38
Walkden19:4419:44
Swinton (Manchester)19:4819:49
Blackburn21:09
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport21:08422:09Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport21:08
Meols Cop21:1321:13
Burscough Bridge21:2121:22
Parbold21:2621:26
Appley Bridge21:3021:31
Gathurst21:3421:34
Wigan Wallgate21:3921:40
Ince (Manchester)21:4321:43
Hindley21:4721:47
Daisy Hill21:5121:51
Hag Fold21:5421:54
Atherton21:5721:57
Walkden22:0322:03
Moorside22:0722:07
Swinton (Manchester)22:0922:10
Manchester Victoria22:24
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport22:18623:23Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport22:18
Meols Cop22:2322:23
Bescar Lane22:2822:28
New Lane22:3222:32
Burscough Bridge22:3422:35
Hoscar22:3822:38
Parbold22:4122:41
Appley Bridge22:4522:46
Gathurst22:4922:49
Wigan Wallgate22:5422:55
Ince (Manchester)22:5822:58
Hindley23:0223:02
Daisy Hill23:0623:06
Hag Fold23:0923:09
Atherton23:1123:11
Walkden23:1723:17
Moorside23:2023:20
Swinton (Manchester)23:2323:23
Manchester Victoria23:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 12th December
NorthernSouthport08:52609:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport08:52
Meols Cop08:5708:57
Burscough Bridge09:0509:06
Parbold09:1009:10
Appley Bridge09:1409:15
Gathurst09:1809:18
Wigan Wallgate09:2309:24
Hindley09:2909:30
Daisy Hill09:3409:34
Atherton09:3809:38
Walkden09:4409:44
Swinton (Manchester)09:4809:49
Blackburn11:10
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport09:47510:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport09:47
Meols Cop09:5209:52
Bescar Lane09:5709:57
New Lane10:0110:01
Burscough Bridge10:0310:04
Hoscar10:0710:07
Parbold10:1010:10
Appley Bridge10:1410:15
Gathurst10:1810:18
Wigan Wallgate10:2310:24
Hindley10:2910:30
Daisy Hill10:3410:34
Atherton10:3810:38
Walkden10:4410:44
Swinton (Manchester)10:4810:49
Blackburn12:10
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport10:52611:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport10:52
Meols Cop10:5710:57
Burscough Bridge11:0511:06
Parbold11:1011:10
Appley Bridge11:1411:15
Gathurst11:1811:18
Wigan Wallgate11:2311:24
Hindley11:2911:30
Daisy Hill11:3411:34
Atherton11:3811:38
Walkden11:4411:44
Swinton (Manchester)11:4811:49
Blackburn13:10
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport11:47612:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport11:47
Meols Cop11:5211:52
Bescar Lane11:5711:57
New Lane12:0112:01
Burscough Bridge12:0312:04
Hoscar12:0712:07
Parbold12:1012:10
Appley Bridge12:1412:15
Gathurst12:1812:18
Wigan Wallgate12:2312:24
Hindley12:2912:30
Daisy Hill12:3412:34
Atherton12:3812:38
Walkden12:4412:44
Swinton (Manchester)12:4812:49
Blackburn14:10
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport12:52613:48BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport12:52
Meols Cop12:5712:57
Burscough Bridge13:0513:06
Parbold13:1013:10
Appley Bridge13:1413:15
Gathurst13:1813:18
Wigan Wallgate13:2313:24
Hindley13:2913:30
Daisy Hill13:3413:34
Atherton13:3813:38
Walkden13:4413:44
Swinton (Manchester)13:4813:49
Blackburn15:10
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-12-07.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Southport and Swinton (Gr Manchester) stations
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..