desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Southport to Salford Central

Tue 2018-10-16 18:31

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Southport to Salford Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 16th October
NorthernSouthport18:47619:59BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport18:47
Meols Cop18:5218:52
Bescar Lane18:5718:57
New Lane19:0119:01
Burscough Bridge19:0319:04
Hoscar19:0719:07
Parbold19:1019:10
Appley Bridge19:1419:15
Gathurst19:1819:18
Wigan Wallgate19:2319:24
Hindley19:2919:30
Daisy Hill19:3419:34
Atherton19:3819:38
Walkden19:4419:44
Swinton (Manchester)19:4819:49
Salford Crescent19:5619:57
Salford Central19:5920:00
Blackburn21:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport19:24420:31LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport19:24
Meols Cop19:2919:29
Burscough Bridge19:3719:38
Parbold19:4219:43
Appley Bridge19:4719:47
Gathurst19:5019:51
Wigan Wallgate19:5519:57
Daisy Hill20:0420:05
Atherton20:0920:09
Walkden20:1520:15
Salford Crescent20:2820:28
Salford Central20:3120:32
Leeds22:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport20:18621:24Manchester VictoriaCalling points
ArrDep
Southport20:18
Meols Cop20:2320:23
Burscough Bridge20:3120:32
Parbold20:3620:37
Appley Bridge20:4120:41
Gathurst20:4420:45
Wigan Wallgate20:4920:51
Hindley20:5620:56
Westhoughton21:0021:01
Bolton21:0921:09
Salford Crescent21:2121:22
Salford Central21:2421:25
Manchester Victoria21:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport21:08622:20Manchester VictoriaCalling points
ArrDep
Southport21:08
Meols Cop21:1321:13
Burscough Bridge21:2121:22
Parbold21:2621:26
Appley Bridge21:3021:31
Gathurst21:3421:34
Wigan Wallgate21:3921:40
Ince (Manchester)21:4321:43
Hindley21:4721:47
Daisy Hill21:5121:51
Hag Fold21:5421:54
Atherton21:5721:57
Walkden22:0322:03
Moorside22:0722:07
Swinton (Manchester)22:0922:10
Salford Crescent22:1722:18
Salford Central22:2022:21
Manchester Victoria22:24
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport22:18623:35Manchester VictoriaCalling points
ArrDep
Southport22:18
Meols Cop22:2322:23
Bescar Lane22:2822:28
New Lane22:3222:32
Burscough Bridge22:3422:35
Hoscar22:3822:38
Parbold22:4122:41
Appley Bridge22:4522:46
Gathurst22:4922:49
Wigan Wallgate22:5422:55
Salford Crescent23:2423:33
Salford Central23:3523:36
Manchester Victoria23:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 17th October
NorthernSouthport06:34507:47StalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport06:34
Meols Cop06:3906:40
Burscough Bridge06:4806:48
Parbold06:5306:53
Appley Bridge06:5706:57
Gathurst07:0107:01
Wigan Wallgate07:0607:07
Hindley07:1207:12
Westhoughton07:1707:17
Bolton07:2507:25
Moses Gate07:2807:28
Farnworth07:3007:30
Kearsley07:3207:32
Clifton (Manchester)07:3707:37
Salford Crescent07:4407:44
Salford Central07:4707:48
Stalybridge08:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport06:48407:59BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport06:48
Meols Cop06:5306:53
Bescar Lane06:5806:58
New Lane07:0207:02
Burscough Bridge07:0407:05
Hoscar07:0807:08
Parbold07:1107:11
Appley Bridge07:1507:16
Gathurst07:1907:19
Wigan Wallgate07:2407:25
Hindley07:3007:31
Daisy Hill07:3507:35
Atherton07:3907:39
Walkden07:4507:45
Salford Crescent07:5607:57
Salford Central07:5908:00
Blackburn09:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport07:47608:59BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport07:47
Meols Cop07:5207:52
Bescar Lane07:5707:57
New Lane08:0108:01
Burscough Bridge08:0308:04
Hoscar08:0708:07
Parbold08:1008:11
Appley Bridge08:1508:15
Gathurst08:1908:19
Wigan Wallgate08:2408:25
Hindley08:3008:31
Daisy Hill08:3508:35
Atherton08:3908:39
Walkden08:4508:45
Salford Crescent08:5608:57
Salford Central08:5909:00
Blackburn10:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-10-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Southport and Salford Central stations
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..