desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Southport to Atherton

Wed 2019-06-19 03:46

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Southport to Atherton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 19th June
NorthernSouthport06:48507:39BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport06:48
Meols Cop06:5306:53
Bescar Lane06:5806:58
New Lane07:0207:02
Burscough Bridge07:0407:05
Hoscar07:0807:08
Parbold07:1107:11
Appley Bridge07:1507:16
Gathurst07:1907:19
Wigan Wallgate07:2407:25
Hindley07:3007:31
Daisy Hill07:3507:35
Atherton07:3907:39
Blackburn09:12
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport07:47608:39BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport07:47
Meols Cop07:5207:52
Bescar Lane07:5707:57
New Lane08:0108:01
Burscough Bridge08:0308:04
Hoscar08:0708:07
Parbold08:1008:11
Appley Bridge08:1508:15
Gathurst08:1908:19
Wigan Wallgate08:2408:25
Hindley08:3008:31
Daisy Hill08:3508:35
Atherton08:3908:39
Blackburn10:12
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport08:52609:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport08:52
Meols Cop08:5708:57
Burscough Bridge09:0509:06
Parbold09:1009:10
Appley Bridge09:1409:15
Gathurst09:1809:18
Wigan Wallgate09:2309:24
Hindley09:2909:30
Daisy Hill09:3409:34
Atherton09:3809:38
Blackburn11:10
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport09:24410:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport09:24
Meols Cop09:2909:29
Burscough Bridge09:3709:38
Parbold09:4209:43
Appley Bridge09:4709:47
Gathurst09:5009:51
Wigan Wallgate09:5509:57
Daisy Hill10:0410:05
Atherton10:0910:09
Leeds12:03
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport09:47410:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport09:47
Meols Cop09:5209:52
Bescar Lane09:5709:57
New Lane10:0110:01
Burscough Bridge10:0310:04
Hoscar10:0710:07
Parbold10:1010:10
Appley Bridge10:1410:15
Gathurst10:1810:18
Wigan Wallgate10:2310:24
Hindley10:2910:30
Daisy Hill10:3410:34
Atherton10:3810:38
Blackburn12:10
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport10:24511:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport10:24
Meols Cop10:2910:29
Burscough Bridge10:3710:38
Parbold10:4210:43
Appley Bridge10:4710:47
Gathurst10:5010:51
Wigan Wallgate10:5510:57
Daisy Hill11:0411:05
Atherton11:0911:09
Leeds13:03
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport10:52611:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport10:52
Meols Cop10:5710:57
Burscough Bridge11:0511:06
Parbold11:1011:10
Appley Bridge11:1411:15
Gathurst11:1811:18
Wigan Wallgate11:2311:24
Hindley11:2911:30
Daisy Hill11:3411:34
Atherton11:3811:38
Blackburn13:10
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport11:24512:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport11:24
Meols Cop11:2911:29
Burscough Bridge11:3711:38
Parbold11:4211:43
Appley Bridge11:4711:47
Gathurst11:5011:51
Wigan Wallgate11:5511:57
Daisy Hill12:0412:05
Atherton12:0912:09
Leeds14:03
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-06-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)
Tables common to Southport and Atherton stations
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..