desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Southport to Atherton

Wed 2018-10-17 12:26

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Southport to Atherton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th October
NorthernSouthport12:52613:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport12:52
Meols Cop12:5712:57
Burscough Bridge13:0513:06
Parbold13:1013:10
Appley Bridge13:1413:15
Gathurst13:1813:18
Wigan Wallgate13:2313:24
Hindley13:2913:30
Daisy Hill13:3413:34
Atherton13:3813:38
Blackburn15:10
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport13:24414:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport13:24
Meols Cop13:2913:29
Burscough Bridge13:3713:38
Parbold13:4213:43
Appley Bridge13:4713:47
Gathurst13:5013:51
Wigan Wallgate13:5513:57
Daisy Hill14:0414:05
Atherton14:0914:09
Leeds16:02
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport13:52614:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport13:52
Meols Cop13:5713:57
Burscough Bridge14:0514:06
Parbold14:1014:10
Appley Bridge14:1414:15
Gathurst14:1814:18
Wigan Wallgate14:2314:24
Hindley14:2914:30
Daisy Hill14:3414:34
Atherton14:3814:38
Blackburn16:10
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport14:24415:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport14:24
Meols Cop14:2914:29
Burscough Bridge14:3714:38
Parbold14:4214:43
Appley Bridge14:4714:47
Gathurst14:5014:51
Wigan Wallgate14:5514:57
Daisy Hill15:0415:05
Atherton15:0915:09
Leeds17:03
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport14:47615:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport14:47
Meols Cop14:5214:52
Bescar Lane14:5714:57
New Lane15:0115:01
Burscough Bridge15:0315:04
Hoscar15:0715:07
Parbold15:1015:10
Appley Bridge15:1415:15
Gathurst15:1815:18
Wigan Wallgate15:2315:24
Hindley15:2915:30
Daisy Hill15:3415:34
Atherton15:3815:38
Blackburn17:11
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport15:24416:09LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport15:24
Meols Cop15:2915:29
Burscough Bridge15:3715:38
Parbold15:4215:43
Appley Bridge15:4715:47
Gathurst15:5015:51
Wigan Wallgate15:5515:57
Daisy Hill16:0416:05
Atherton16:0916:09
Leeds18:03
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport15:47616:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport15:47
Meols Cop15:5215:52
Bescar Lane15:5715:57
New Lane16:0116:01
Burscough Bridge16:0316:04
Hoscar16:0716:07
Parbold16:1016:10
Appley Bridge16:1416:15
Gathurst16:1816:18
Wigan Wallgate16:2316:24
Hindley16:2916:30
Daisy Hill16:3416:34
Atherton16:3816:38
Blackburn18:12
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernSouthport16:52617:38BlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southport16:52
Meols Cop16:5716:57
Burscough Bridge17:0517:06
Parbold17:1017:10
Appley Bridge17:1417:15
Gathurst17:1817:18
Wigan Wallgate17:2317:24
Hindley17:2917:30
Daisy Hill17:3417:34
Atherton17:3817:38
Blackburn19:12
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-10-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Southport and Atherton stations
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..