desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Porthmadog to Shrewsbury

Sat 2024-02-24 19:29

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Porthmadog to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth09:58113:185ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth11:29
Pwllheli09:34
Porthmadog09:5709:58
Minffordd10:0210:02
Penrhyndeudraeth10:0610:06
Llandecwyn10:0810:08
Talsarnau10:1010:10
Tygwyn10:1410:14
Harlech10:2310:28
Llandanwg10:3410:34
Pensarn (Gwynedd)10:3510:35
Llanbedr10:3910:39
Dyffryn Ardudwy10:4210:42
Talybont10:4510:45
Llanaber10:5010:50
Barmouth10:5511:01
Morfa Mawddach11:0511:05
Fairbourne11:0911:09
Llwyngwril11:1611:16
Tonfanau11:2311:23
Tywyn11:3011:30
Aberdovey11:3611:36
Penhelig11:3911:39
Dovey Junction11:5111:51
Machynlleth11:5812:06
Caersws12:3212:33
Newtown (Powys)12:3912:40
Welshpool12:5412:54
Shrewsbury13:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 20 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth11:57115:194ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth13:29
Pwllheli11:28
Porthmadog11:5111:57
Minffordd12:0112:01
Penrhyndeudraeth12:0512:05
Llandecwyn12:0712:07
Talsarnau12:0912:09
Tygwyn12:1312:13
Harlech12:1912:21
Llandanwg12:2612:26
Pensarn (Gwynedd)12:2812:28
Llanbedr12:3112:31
Dyffryn Ardudwy12:3412:34
Talybont12:3712:37
Llanaber12:4312:43
Barmouth12:4812:50
Morfa Mawddach12:5412:54
Fairbourne12:5812:58
Llwyngwril13:0513:05
Tonfanau13:1213:12
Tywyn13:1913:20
Aberdovey13:2613:26
Penhelig13:2913:29
Dovey Junction13:4113:41
Machynlleth13:4914:07
Caersws14:3414:34
Newtown (Powys)14:4114:41
Welshpool14:5514:56
Shrewsbury15:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth14:06117:194ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth15:27
Pwllheli13:40
Porthmadog14:0314:06
Minffordd14:1014:10
Penrhyndeudraeth14:1414:14
Llandecwyn14:1614:16
Talsarnau14:1814:18
Tygwyn14:2214:22
Harlech14:2814:34
Llandanwg14:3914:39
Pensarn (Gwynedd)14:4114:41
Llanbedr14:4414:44
Dyffryn Ardudwy14:4714:47
Talybont14:5014:50
Llanaber14:5514:56
Barmouth15:0115:01
Morfa Mawddach15:0515:05
Fairbourne15:0915:09
Llwyngwril15:1515:15
Tonfanau15:2215:22
Tywyn15:2815:28
Aberdovey15:3515:36
Penhelig15:3815:38
Dovey Junction15:5115:51
Machynlleth15:5916:05
Caersws16:3316:34
Newtown (Powys)16:4016:41
Welshpool16:5516:55
Shrewsbury17:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth15:57119:183ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth17:27
Pwllheli15:33
Porthmadog15:5615:57
Minffordd16:0116:01
Penrhyndeudraeth16:0516:05
Llandecwyn16:0716:07
Talsarnau16:0916:09
Tygwyn16:1316:13
Harlech16:2216:29
Llandanwg16:3516:35
Pensarn (Gwynedd)16:3616:36
Llanbedr16:4016:40
Dyffryn Ardudwy16:4316:43
Talybont16:4616:46
Llanaber16:5116:51
Barmouth16:5616:56
Morfa Mawddach17:0017:00
Fairbourne17:0417:04
Llwyngwril17:1017:10
Tonfanau17:1717:17
Tywyn17:2617:27
Aberdovey17:3317:33
Penhelig17:3517:35
Dovey Junction17:4817:49
Machynlleth17:5718:05
Caersws18:3218:32
Newtown (Powys)18:3918:39
Welshpool18:5318:54
Shrewsbury19:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth18:00121:185ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth19:29
Pwllheli17:36
Porthmadog18:0018:00
Minffordd18:0518:05
Penrhyndeudraeth18:0918:09
Llandecwyn18:1118:11
Talsarnau18:1318:13
Tygwyn18:1718:17
Harlech18:2318:27
Llandanwg18:3218:32
Pensarn (Gwynedd)18:3318:33
Llanbedr18:3718:37
Dyffryn Ardudwy18:4018:40
Talybont18:4318:43
Llanaber18:4918:49
Barmouth18:5418:54
Morfa Mawddach18:5918:59
Fairbourne19:0319:03
Llwyngwril19:0919:09
Tonfanau19:1719:17
Tywyn19:2319:24
Aberdovey19:3019:30
Penhelig19:3319:33
Dovey Junction19:4519:48
Machynlleth19:5520:06
Caersws20:3220:33
Newtown (Powys)20:3920:40
Welshpool20:5420:54
Shrewsbury21:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 18 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Porthmadog and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Porthmadog timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...