desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Perth to Inverness

Thu 2024-02-22 07:51

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Perth to Inverness
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street08:11710:292InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street07:07
Perth08:1008:11
Dunkeld & Birnam08:2808:34
Pitlochry08:4608:47
Blair Atholl08:5608:56
Dalwhinnie09:2009:21
Newtonmore09:3109:31
Kingussie09:3609:40
Aviemore09:5209:52
Carrbridge10:0110:02
Inverness10:29
Journey Time:
2 hours 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh10:02712:011InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh08:38
Perth10:0110:02
Dunkeld & Birnam10:1810:18
Pitlochry10:3110:32
Kingussie11:1411:15
Aviemore11:2611:28
Inverness12:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street11:16713:253InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street10:07
Perth11:1111:16
Dunkeld & Birnam11:3311:41
Pitlochry11:5411:55
Kingussie12:3612:37
Aviemore12:4912:50
Inverness13:25
Journey Time:
2 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh11:56714:153InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh10:32
Perth11:5111:56
Dunkeld & Birnam12:1212:13
Pitlochry12:2712:28
Blair Atholl12:3712:38
Dalwhinnie13:0313:03
Newtonmore13:1313:14
Kingussie13:1913:19
Aviemore13:3213:33
Carrbridge13:4113:42
Inverness14:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street13:12715:291InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street12:07
Perth13:0813:12
Dunkeld & Birnam13:2813:29
Pitlochry13:4113:42
Kingussie14:2514:26
Aviemore14:3814:39
Inverness15:29
Journey Time:
2 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh14:50717:064InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:29
Perth14:4814:50
Dunkeld & Birnam15:0615:07
Pitlochry15:2015:21
Blair Atholl15:3015:31
Dalwhinnie15:5515:56
Newtonmore16:0616:07
Kingussie16:1116:15
Aviemore16:2616:29
Carrbridge16:3716:38
Inverness17:06
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street15:41219:394InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street14:39
Perth15:3815:41
Dundee16:0216:04
Carnoustie16:1516:16
Arbroath16:2216:23
Montrose16:3716:37
Aberdeen17:1517:25
Dyce17:3317:34
Inverurie17:4617:46
Insch17:5817:59
Huntly18:1518:15
Keith18:2918:30
Elgin18:4918:53
Forres19:0619:06
Nairn19:1719:18
Inverness Airport19:2719:27
Inverness19:39
Journey Time:
3 hours 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street16:17718:263InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street15:07
Perth16:0416:17
Dunkeld & Birnam16:3416:36
Pitlochry16:4916:50
Blair Atholl16:5917:00
Kingussie17:3717:38
Aviemore17:4917:50
Carrbridge17:5717:58
Inverness18:26
Journey Time:
2 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Perth and Inverness stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Perth timetables
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Other Inverness timetables
Timetable 219
Inverness to Dingwall, Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...