desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Perth to Edinburgh Gateway

Mon 2021-11-29 18:52

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Perth to Edinburgh Gateway
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 29th November
ScotRailPerth19:11520:17EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth19:11
Ladybank19:3219:32
Markinch19:4019:40
Kirkcaldy19:5019:51
Inverkeithing20:0620:07
Edinburgh Gateway20:1720:18
Edinburgh20:33
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth20:03621:10EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth20:03
Ladybank20:2420:25
Markinch20:3220:33
Kirkcaldy20:4320:43
Inverkeithing20:5920:59
Edinburgh Gateway21:1021:10
Edinburgh21:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth21:07722:08EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth21:07
Markinch21:3521:36
Kirkcaldy21:4421:45
Edinburgh Gateway22:0822:09
Edinburgh22:24
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 30th November
ScotRailPerth05:12506:33EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth05:12
Ladybank05:3605:37
Markinch05:4505:46
Kirkcaldy05:5605:56
Kinghorn06:0106:01
Burntisland06:0506:06
Aberdour06:1006:10
Dalgety Bay06:1506:15
Inverkeithing06:1806:19
North Queensferry06:2306:23
Dalmeny06:2706:27
Edinburgh Gateway06:3306:33
Edinburgh06:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth06:18507:44EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth06:18
Ladybank06:4006:40
Markinch06:4806:48
Glenrothes With Thornton06:5506:55
Cardenden07:0207:03
Lochgelly07:0707:07
Cowdenbeath07:1207:14
Dunfermline Queen Margaret07:1907:19
Dunfermline Town07:2207:23
Rosyth07:2607:26
Inverkeithing07:3007:30
North Queensferry07:3407:34
Dalmeny07:3807:38
Edinburgh Gateway07:4407:44
Edinburgh08:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth07:01508:14EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth07:01
Ladybank07:3007:31
Markinch07:3807:38
Kirkcaldy07:4807:48
Inverkeithing08:0408:04
Edinburgh Gateway08:1408:15
Edinburgh08:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailInverness08:51409:51EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Inverness06:48
Perth08:4908:51
Kirkcaldy09:2609:27
Edinburgh Gateway09:5109:52
Edinburgh10:03
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailPerth10:03611:17EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth10:03
Ladybank10:2410:24
Markinch10:3210:32
Kirkcaldy10:4210:43
Inverkeithing11:0211:03
Edinburgh Gateway11:1711:17
Edinburgh11:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-11-26.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Perth and Edinburgh Gateway stations
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Other Perth timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..