desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Perth to Edinburgh Waverley

Thu 2022-01-27 18:13

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Perth to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th January
ScotRailPerth19:11520:3315EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth19:11
Ladybank19:3219:32
Markinch19:4019:40
Kirkcaldy19:5019:51
Inverkeithing20:0720:08
Edinburgh Gateway20:2020:21
Haymarket20:2820:29
Edinburgh20:33
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth20:03621:2118EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth20:03
Ladybank20:2420:25
Markinch20:3220:33
Kirkcaldy20:4320:43
Inverkeithing20:5920:59
Edinburgh Gateway21:1021:10
Haymarket21:1621:17
Edinburgh21:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailInverness21:06322:2416EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Inverness18:50
Perth21:0521:06
Markinch21:3521:36
Kirkcaldy21:4421:45
Edinburgh Gateway22:0822:09
Haymarket22:1822:19
Edinburgh22:24
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailPerth22:48300:1016EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth22:48
Ladybank23:0923:09
Markinch23:1623:16
Kirkcaldy23:2623:27
Kinghorn23:3123:31
Burntisland23:3623:36
Aberdour23:4023:41
Dalgety Bay23:4523:45
Inverkeithing23:4823:49
Haymarket00:0300:03
Edinburgh00:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Caledonian SleeperInverness / Fort William / Aberdeen23:2742London EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
Friday, 28th January
ScotRailPerth05:12506:4915EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth05:12
Ladybank05:3605:37
Markinch05:4505:46
Kirkcaldy05:5605:56
Kinghorn06:0106:01
Burntisland06:0506:06
Aberdour06:1006:10
Dalgety Bay06:1506:15
Inverkeithing06:1806:19
North Queensferry06:2306:23
Dalmeny06:2706:27
Edinburgh Gateway06:3306:33
South Gyle06:3506:35
Haymarket06:4206:43
Edinburgh06:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth06:18508:0120EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth06:18
Ladybank06:4006:40
Markinch06:4806:48
Glenrothes With Thornton06:5506:55
Cardenden07:0207:03
Lochgelly07:0707:07
Cowdenbeath07:1207:14
Dunfermline Queen Margaret07:1907:19
Dunfermline Town07:2207:23
Rosyth07:2607:26
Inverkeithing07:3007:30
North Queensferry07:3407:34
Dalmeny07:3807:38
Edinburgh Gateway07:4407:44
South Gyle07:4607:47
Haymarket07:5507:55
Edinburgh08:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailPerth07:01508:3018EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Perth07:01
Ladybank07:3007:31
Markinch07:3807:38
Kirkcaldy07:4807:48
Inverkeithing08:0408:04
Edinburgh Gateway08:1408:15
Haymarket08:2308:24
Edinburgh08:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Perth and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Perth timetables
None
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 210
Glasgow to Springburn, Coatbridge, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 211
Glasgow to Falkirk High and Edinburgh
Timetable 216
Edinburgh to North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 217
Edinburgh to Galashiels and Tweedbank
Timetable 218
Edinburgh and Glasgow to Crianlarich, Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..