desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Perth to Aviemore

Thu 2022-01-20 16:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Perth to Aviemore
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
London North Eastern RailwayLondon Kings Cross17:56719:251InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Kings Cross12:00
Perth17:5117:56
Pitlochry18:2418:26
Kingussie19:0919:13
Aviemore19:2519:30
Inverness20:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street19:21720:521InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street18:08
Perth19:1819:21
Dunkeld & Birnam19:3819:38
Pitlochry19:5119:51
Blair Atholl20:0020:00
Dalwhinnie20:2420:25
Newtonmore20:3520:35
Kingussie20:3920:40
Aviemore20:5220:52
Inverness21:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh20:59722:381InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh19:41
Perth20:5820:59
Dunkeld & Birnam21:1521:16
Pitlochry21:2921:30
Blair Atholl21:3921:40
Dalwhinnie22:0422:11
Newtonmore22:2122:22
Kingussie22:2622:27
Aviemore22:3822:39
Inverness23:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Friday, 21st January
ScotRailPerth05:03707:011InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Perth05:03
Dunkeld & Birnam05:2005:21
Pitlochry05:3405:34
Blair Atholl05:4405:44
Dalwhinnie06:0906:10
Newtonmore06:2006:20
Kingussie06:2506:49
Aviemore07:0107:02
Inverness07:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street08:12709:481InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street06:55
Perth08:0008:12
Dunkeld & Birnam08:2808:32
Pitlochry08:4508:46
Blair Atholl08:5508:56
Dalwhinnie09:2009:21
Newtonmore09:3109:32
Kingussie09:3609:37
Aviemore09:4809:49
Inverness10:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh09:52411:301InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh08:35
Perth09:5109:52
Pitlochry10:2010:24
Blair Atholl10:3310:34
Dalwhinnie11:0411:05
Kingussie11:1711:18
Aviemore11:3011:31
Inverness12:09
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Queen Street11:16712:471InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street10:10
Perth11:1411:16
Dunkeld & Birnam11:3311:38
Pitlochry11:5111:51
Kingussie12:3512:35
Aviemore12:4712:48
Inverness13:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailEdinburgh11:56713:291InvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh10:37
Perth11:5411:56
Pitlochry12:2412:25
Blair Atholl12:3412:35
Dalwhinnie13:0013:00
Newtonmore13:1013:11
Kingussie13:1613:16
Aviemore13:2913:33
Inverness14:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Perth and Aviemore stations
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Perth timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Other Aviemore timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..