desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portchester to Southampton Central

Sun 2024-02-25 18:34

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portchester to Southampton Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea19:0019:403bSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea18:42
Portchester19:0019:00
Fareham19:0519:06
Swanwick19:1219:12
Bursledon19:1619:16
Hamble19:1919:19
Netley19:2119:21
Sholing19:2519:25
Woolston19:2719:27
Bitterne19:3119:31
St Denys19:3319:34
Southampton Central19:40
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea20:0020:403bSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea19:42
Portchester20:0020:00
Fareham20:0520:06
Swanwick20:1220:12
Bursledon20:1620:16
Hamble20:1920:19
Netley20:2120:21
Sholing20:2520:25
Woolston20:2720:27
Bitterne20:3120:31
St Denys20:3320:34
Southampton Central20:40
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea21:0021:403bSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea20:42
Portchester21:0021:00
Fareham21:0521:06
Swanwick21:1221:12
Bursledon21:1621:16
Hamble21:1921:19
Netley21:2121:21
Sholing21:2521:25
Woolston21:2721:27
Bitterne21:3121:31
St Denys21:3321:34
Southampton Central21:40
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea22:0022:402aSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea21:42
Portchester22:0022:00
Fareham22:0522:06
Swanwick22:1222:12
Bursledon22:1622:16
Hamble22:1922:19
Netley22:2122:21
Sholing22:2522:25
Woolston22:2722:27
Bitterne22:3122:31
St Denys22:3322:34
Southampton Central22:40
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea23:0023:402bSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea22:42
Portchester23:0023:00
Fareham23:0523:06
Swanwick23:1223:12
Bursledon23:1623:16
Hamble23:1923:19
Netley23:2123:21
Sholing23:2523:25
Woolston23:2723:27
Bitterne23:3123:31
St Denys23:3323:34
Southampton Central23:40
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Monday, 26th February
Great Western RailwayFratton05:0405:324Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Fratton04:50
Portchester05:0405:04
Fareham05:0905:10
Southampton Central05:3205:33
Bristol Temple Meads07:28
Journey Time:
28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
SouthernBarnham05:2806:013aSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barnham04:59
Portchester05:2805:28
Fareham05:3305:34
Swanwick05:4005:40
Netley05:4605:46
Woolston05:5005:50
Southampton Central06:01
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea05:3306:143aSouthampton CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea05:13
Portchester05:3305:33
Fareham05:3805:40
Swanwick05:4605:46
Bursledon05:5005:50
Hamble05:5305:53
Netley05:5505:55
Sholing05:5905:59
Woolston06:0106:01
Bitterne06:0506:05
St Denys06:0706:08
Southampton Central06:14
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Portchester and Southampton Central stations
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Portchester timetables
None
Other Southampton Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...