desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pentre-Bach to Barry Island

Wed 2024-02-21 07:59

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pentre-Bach to Barry Island
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil08:1209:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil08:08
Pentre-Bach08:1108:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:1408:15
Merthyr Vale08:1908:20
Quakers Yard08:2508:25
Abercynon08:3008:30
Pontypridd08:3808:38
Trefforest08:4008:41
Trefforest Estate08:4508:45
Taffs Well08:4908:49
Radyr08:5308:53
Llandaf08:5608:56
Cathays09:0009:01
Cardiff Queen Street09:0509:06
Cardiff Central09:1009:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:1409:14
Cogan09:1809:18
Eastbrook09:2009:20
Dinas Powys09:2209:22
Cadoxton09:2609:26
Barry Docks09:2909:29
Barry09:3309:33
Barry Island09:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil09:1210:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:08
Pentre-Bach09:1109:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:1409:15
Merthyr Vale09:1909:20
Quakers Yard09:2509:25
Abercynon09:3009:30
Pontypridd09:3809:38
Trefforest09:4009:41
Trefforest Estate09:4509:45
Taffs Well09:4909:49
Radyr09:5309:53
Llandaf09:5609:56
Cathays10:0010:01
Cardiff Queen Street10:0510:06
Cardiff Central10:1010:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)10:1410:14
Cogan10:1810:18
Eastbrook10:2010:20
Dinas Powys10:2210:22
Cadoxton10:2610:26
Barry Docks10:2910:29
Barry10:3310:33
Barry Island10:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil10:1211:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil10:08
Pentre-Bach10:1110:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw10:1410:15
Merthyr Vale10:1910:20
Quakers Yard10:2510:25
Abercynon10:3010:30
Pontypridd10:3810:38
Trefforest10:4010:41
Trefforest Estate10:4510:45
Taffs Well10:4910:49
Radyr10:5310:53
Llandaf10:5610:56
Cathays11:0011:01
Cardiff Queen Street11:0511:06
Cardiff Central11:1011:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:1411:14
Cogan11:1811:18
Eastbrook11:2011:20
Dinas Powys11:2211:22
Cadoxton11:2611:26
Barry Docks11:2911:29
Barry11:3311:33
Barry Island11:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil11:1212:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:08
Pentre-Bach11:1111:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw11:1411:15
Merthyr Vale11:1911:20
Quakers Yard11:2511:25
Abercynon11:3011:30
Pontypridd11:3811:38
Trefforest11:4011:41
Trefforest Estate11:4511:45
Taffs Well11:4911:49
Radyr11:5311:53
Llandaf11:5611:56
Cathays12:0012:01
Cardiff Queen Street12:0512:06
Cardiff Central12:1012:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)12:1412:14
Cogan12:1812:18
Eastbrook12:2012:20
Dinas Powys12:2212:22
Cadoxton12:2612:26
Barry Docks12:2912:29
Barry12:3312:33
Barry Island12:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil12:1213:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil12:08
Pentre-Bach12:1112:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw12:1412:15
Merthyr Vale12:1912:20
Quakers Yard12:2512:25
Abercynon12:3012:30
Pontypridd12:3812:38
Trefforest12:4012:41
Trefforest Estate12:4512:45
Taffs Well12:4912:49
Radyr12:5312:53
Llandaf12:5612:56
Cathays13:0013:01
Cardiff Queen Street13:0513:06
Cardiff Central13:1013:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)13:1413:14
Cogan13:1813:18
Eastbrook13:2013:20
Dinas Powys13:2213:22
Cadoxton13:2613:26
Barry Docks13:2913:29
Barry13:3313:33
Barry Island13:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil13:1214:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil13:08
Pentre-Bach13:1113:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw13:1413:15
Merthyr Vale13:1913:20
Quakers Yard13:2513:25
Abercynon13:3013:30
Pontypridd13:3713:38
Trefforest13:4013:41
Trefforest Estate13:4513:45
Taffs Well13:4913:49
Radyr13:5313:53
Llandaf13:5613:56
Cathays14:0014:01
Cardiff Queen Street14:0514:06
Cardiff Central14:1014:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:1414:14
Cogan14:1814:18
Eastbrook14:2014:20
Dinas Powys14:2214:22
Cadoxton14:2614:26
Barry Docks14:2914:29
Barry14:3314:33
Barry Island14:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil14:1215:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil14:08
Pentre-Bach14:1114:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw14:1414:15
Merthyr Vale14:1914:20
Quakers Yard14:2514:25
Abercynon14:3014:30
Pontypridd14:3814:38
Trefforest14:4014:41
Trefforest Estate14:4514:45
Taffs Well14:4914:49
Radyr14:5314:53
Llandaf14:5614:56
Cathays15:0015:01
Cardiff Queen Street15:0515:06
Cardiff Central15:1015:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)15:1415:14
Cogan15:1815:18
Eastbrook15:2015:20
Dinas Powys15:2215:22
Cadoxton15:2615:26
Barry Docks15:2915:29
Barry15:3315:33
Barry Island15:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil15:1216:39Barry IslandCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil15:08
Pentre-Bach15:1115:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw15:1415:15
Merthyr Vale15:1915:20
Quakers Yard15:2515:25
Abercynon15:3015:30
Pontypridd15:3815:38
Trefforest15:4015:41
Trefforest Estate15:4515:45
Taffs Well15:4915:49
Radyr15:5315:53
Llandaf15:5615:56
Cathays16:0016:01
Cardiff Queen Street16:0516:06
Cardiff Central16:1016:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:1416:14
Cogan16:1816:18
Eastbrook16:2016:20
Dinas Powys16:2216:22
Cadoxton16:2616:26
Barry Docks16:2916:29
Barry16:3316:33
Barry Island16:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pentre-Bach and Barry Island stations
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Other Pentre-Bach timetables
None
Other Barry Island timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...