desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Port Talbot Parkway to Reading

Thu 2022-01-20 16:33

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Port Talbot Parkway to Reading
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
Great Western RailwaySwansea16:4118:4710London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea16:23
Port Talbot Parkway16:4116:41
Bridgend16:5416:55
Cardiff Central17:1517:20
Newport (South Wales)17:3217:35
Bristol Parkway17:5517:56
Swindon (Wilts)18:1918:20
Reading18:4718:49
London Paddington19:14
Journey Time:
2 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea17:4119:4610London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea17:22
Port Talbot Parkway17:4017:41
Bridgend17:5617:56
Cardiff Central18:1618:19
Newport (South Wales)18:2918:30
Bristol Parkway18:5118:52
Swindon (Wilts)19:1619:17
Didcot Parkway19:3319:34
Reading19:4619:49
London Paddington20:14
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea18:4120:4410London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea18:22
Port Talbot Parkway18:4018:41
Bridgend18:5418:55
Cardiff Central19:1519:18
Newport (South Wales)19:3019:31
Bristol Parkway19:5319:55
Swindon (Wilts)20:1820:20
Reading20:4420:47
London Paddington21:10
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea19:4121:4410London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea19:22
Port Talbot Parkway19:4019:41
Bridgend19:5419:55
Cardiff Central20:1720:21
Newport (South Wales)20:3120:33
Bristol Parkway20:5320:55
Swindon (Wilts)21:1721:19
Reading21:4421:46
London Paddington22:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Friday, 21st January
Great Western RailwaySwansea04:0006:4910London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea03:41
Port Talbot Parkway03:5904:00
Bridgend04:1304:14
Cardiff Central05:0405:07
Newport (South Wales)05:2405:25
Bristol Parkway05:5105:54
Swindon (Wilts)06:1606:18
Didcot Parkway06:3506:36
Reading06:4906:50
London Paddington07:16
Journey Time:
2 hours 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea05:1707:1710London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea04:58
Port Talbot Parkway05:1605:17
Bridgend05:3005:31
Cardiff Central05:5105:55
Newport (South Wales)06:0506:07
Bristol Parkway06:2706:28
Swindon (Wilts)06:5106:53
Reading07:1707:20
London Paddington07:44
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea05:4707:4911London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:28
Port Talbot Parkway05:4605:47
Bridgend06:0006:01
Cardiff Central06:2106:24
Newport (South Wales)06:3506:37
Bristol Parkway06:5706:59
Swindon (Wilts)07:2107:23
Reading07:4907:51
London Paddington08:16
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea06:1708:1810London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:58
Port Talbot Parkway06:1606:17
Bridgend06:3006:31
Cardiff Central06:5106:54
Newport (South Wales)07:0407:06
Bristol Parkway07:2607:29
Swindon (Wilts)07:5107:53
Reading08:1808:20
London Paddington08:44
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Port Talbot Parkway and Reading stations
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Other Port Talbot Parkway timetables
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Reading timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 115
Reading, Oxford and Banbury to Leamington Spa and Birmingham (Summary)
Timetable 116
London to Ealing Broadway, Greenford, Heathrow Airport, Slough, Maidenhead, Twyford and Reading
Timetable 120
Reading to Basingstoke
Timetable 121
London to Reading (summary of first, fast and last services)
Timetable 122
London and Reading to Newbury, Bedwyn and Westbury
Timetable 123
London and Reading to Didcot Parkway, Oxford and Banbury
Timetable 124
London and Reading to Oxford, Evesham, Worcester, Great Malvern and Hereford
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 150
Reading, Farnham and Aldershot to Guildford, Dorking, Redhill and Gatwick Airport
Timetable 151
London to Staines, Windsor & Eton Riverside, Weybridge, Ascot, Aldershot and Reading
Timetable 153
London to Salisbury, Westbury, Yeovil, Axminster and Exeter
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..