desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Port Talbot Parkway to Reading

Sat 2024-02-24 18:46

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Port Talbot Parkway to Reading
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 24th February
Great Western RailwaySwansea19:4621:4910London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea19:26
Port Talbot Parkway19:4419:46
Bridgend19:5719:59
Cardiff Central20:2020:22
Newport (South Wales)20:3320:35
Bristol Parkway20:5420:56
Swindon (Wilts)21:1921:21
Didcot Parkway21:3621:36
Reading21:4921:51
London Paddington22:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Sunday, 25th February
Great Western RailwaySwansea08:1410:2511London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea07:55
Port Talbot Parkway08:1308:14
Bridgend08:2608:27
Cardiff Central08:4808:50
Newport (South Wales)09:0409:08
Bristol Parkway09:2709:34
Swindon (Wilts)09:5810:00
Reading10:2510:27
London Paddington10:50
Journey Time:
2 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea08:5111:1610London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea08:32
Port Talbot Parkway08:5008:51
Bridgend09:0309:04
Cardiff Central09:2709:36
Newport (South Wales)09:4809:53
Bristol Parkway10:1210:25
Swindon (Wilts)10:4810:51
Reading11:1611:18
London Paddington11:42
Journey Time:
2 hours 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea09:4211:4411London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea09:23
Port Talbot Parkway09:4109:42
Bridgend09:5409:55
Cardiff Central10:1610:20
Newport (South Wales)10:3110:33
Bristol Parkway10:5310:55
Swindon (Wilts)11:1711:19
Reading11:4411:46
London Paddington12:10
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea10:4212:4410London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea10:22
Port Talbot Parkway10:4110:42
Bridgend10:5410:55
Cardiff Central11:1711:20
Newport (South Wales)11:3011:33
Bristol Parkway11:5211:55
Swindon (Wilts)12:1712:19
Reading12:4412:46
London Paddington13:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea11:4213:4410London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea11:23
Port Talbot Parkway11:4111:42
Bridgend11:5411:55
Cardiff Central12:1612:20
Newport (South Wales)12:3112:33
Bristol Parkway12:5312:55
Swindon (Wilts)13:1713:19
Reading13:4413:46
London Paddington14:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCarmarthen12:4214:4410London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen11:27
Port Talbot Parkway12:4112:42
Bridgend12:5412:55
Cardiff Central13:1613:20
Newport (South Wales)13:3113:34
Bristol Parkway13:5313:55
Swindon (Wilts)14:1714:19
Reading14:4414:46
London Paddington15:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea13:4215:4411London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea13:23
Port Talbot Parkway13:4113:42
Bridgend13:5413:57
Cardiff Central14:1814:20
Newport (South Wales)14:3114:33
Bristol Parkway14:5314:55
Swindon (Wilts)15:1715:19
Reading15:4415:46
London Paddington16:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Port Talbot Parkway and Reading stations
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Other Port Talbot Parkway timetables
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Reading timetables
Timetable 004
Reading, Heathrow Air. and Central London to Canary Wharf, Woolwich, Abbey Wood, Stratford, Romford and Shenfield
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 115
Reading, Oxford and Banbury to Leamington Spa and Birmingham (Summary)
Timetable 116
Shenfield, Abbey Wood and Central London to Heathrow Airport, Slough, Maidenhead and Reading
Timetable 120
Reading to Basingstoke
Timetable 121
London to Reading (summary of first, fast and last services)
Timetable 122
London and Reading to Newbury, Bedwyn and Westbury
Timetable 123
London and Reading to Didcot Parkway, Oxford and Banbury
Timetable 124
London and Reading to Oxford, Evesham, Worcester, Great Malvern and Hereford
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Timetable 150
Reading, Farnham and Aldershot to Guildford, Dorking, Redhill and Gatwick Airport
Timetable 151
London to Staines, Windsor & Eton Riverside, Weybridge, Ascot, Aldershot and Reading
Timetable 153
London to Salisbury, Westbury, Yeovil, Axminster and Exeter
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...