desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (S. Wales)

Sat 2022-01-22 06:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Port Talbot Parkway to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd January
Great Western RailwaySwansea06:4107:283London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea06:22
Port Talbot Parkway06:4006:41
Bridgend06:5406:55
Cardiff Central07:1607:18
Newport (South Wales)07:2807:32
London Paddington10:26
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen07:0808:054Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:54
Port Talbot Parkway07:0807:08
Pyle07:1407:15
Bridgend07:2207:22
Llanharan07:2907:30
Cardiff Central07:4607:52
Newport (South Wales)08:0508:06
Manchester Piccadilly11:13
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea07:4408:333London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea07:24
Port Talbot Parkway07:4307:44
Bridgend07:5807:59
Cardiff Central08:2008:21
Newport (South Wales)08:3308:34
London Paddington11:26
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven08:0609:044Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven05:54
Port Talbot Parkway08:0608:06
Pyle08:1308:13
Bridgend08:2108:21
Pencoed08:2708:27
Pontyclun08:3408:34
Cardiff Central08:4708:51
Newport (South Wales)09:0409:05
Manchester Piccadilly12:12
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayCarmarthen08:4109:293London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen07:24
Port Talbot Parkway08:4008:41
Bridgend08:5408:55
Cardiff Central09:1609:19
Newport (South Wales)09:2909:32
London Paddington12:26
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven09:1410:084Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven07:00
Port Talbot Parkway09:1409:14
Pyle09:2109:21
Bridgend09:2909:29
Cardiff Central09:5009:55
Newport (South Wales)10:0810:09
Manchester Piccadilly13:13
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea09:4210:293London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea09:23
Port Talbot Parkway09:4109:42
Bridgend09:5509:56
Cardiff Central10:1710:19
Newport (South Wales)10:2910:32
London Paddington13:26
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen10:1411:064Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen08:59
Port Talbot Parkway10:1410:14
Pyle10:2010:20
Bridgend10:2710:28
Cardiff Central10:4910:53
Newport (South Wales)11:0611:07
Manchester Piccadilly14:13
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Port Talbot Parkway and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Port Talbot Parkway timetables
None
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..