desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Port Talbot Parkway to Carmarthen

Wed 2024-02-21 14:56

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Port Talbot Parkway to Carmarthen
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly15:1816:292CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:30
Port Talbot Parkway15:1815:18
Neath15:2615:26
Swansea15:3915:43
Gowerton15:5415:54
Llanelli16:0216:02
Pembrey & Burry Port16:0816:08
Carmarthen16:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayLondon Paddington16:1117:221CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Paddington13:48
Port Talbot Parkway16:1016:11
Neath16:1716:18
Swansea16:3016:39
Llanelli16:5316:54
Pembrey & Burry Port17:0017:01
Carmarthen17:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:2817:512Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:49
Port Talbot Parkway16:2816:28
Neath16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:56
Gowerton17:0717:08
Llanelli17:1917:20
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2517:26
Kidwelly17:3217:32
Ferryside17:3917:39
Carmarthen17:5117:58
Milford Haven18:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:3818:061Fishguard HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central16:01
Port Talbot Parkway16:3716:38
Baglan16:4216:42
Briton Ferry16:4616:46
Neath16:5016:51
Skewen16:5416:55
Llansamlet16:5916:59
Swansea17:0817:11
Gowerton17:2217:23
Llanelli17:3017:31
Pembrey & Burry Port17:3617:37
Kidwelly17:4317:44
Ferryside17:5017:50
Carmarthen18:0618:08
Fishguard Harbour19:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly17:4319:032CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:30
Port Talbot Parkway17:4317:43
Baglan17:4517:46
Briton Ferry17:4917:50
Neath17:5417:54
Skewen17:5717:58
Llansamlet18:0218:02
Swansea18:1118:14
Gowerton18:2518:25
Llanelli18:3218:32
Pembrey & Burry Port18:3818:38
Kidwelly18:4418:45
Ferryside18:5018:51
Carmarthen19:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayLondon Paddington18:1419:492CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Paddington15:48
Port Talbot Parkway18:1318:14
Neath18:2118:22
Swansea18:3319:05
Llanelli19:2019:21
Pembrey & Burry Port19:2619:27
Carmarthen19:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central18:2219:382Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:47
Port Talbot Parkway18:2218:22
Neath18:2918:30
Swansea18:4318:53
Gowerton19:0419:05
Llanelli19:1219:13
Pembrey & Burry Port19:1819:19
Carmarthen19:3819:41
Milford Haven20:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly19:3320:581CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly15:30
Port Talbot Parkway19:3319:33
Baglan19:3619:37
Briton Ferry19:4019:41
Neath19:4519:46
Skewen19:5019:51
Llansamlet19:5519:55
Swansea20:0420:09
Gowerton20:2020:20
Llanelli20:2820:28
Pembrey & Burry Port20:3420:34
Carmarthen20:58
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Port Talbot Parkway and Carmarthen stations
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Port Talbot Parkway timetables
None
Other Carmarthen timetables
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...