desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Port Talbot Parkway to Cardiff Central

Mon 2022-01-24 01:30

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Port Talbot Parkway to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th January
Great Western RailwaySwansea04:0505:072London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea03:46
Port Talbot Parkway04:0404:05
Bridgend04:2604:27
Cardiff Central05:0705:07
London Paddington07:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea05:1705:511London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea04:58
Port Talbot Parkway05:1605:17
Bridgend05:3005:31
Cardiff Central05:5105:55
London Paddington07:44
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea05:4706:211London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:28
Port Talbot Parkway05:4605:47
Bridgend06:0006:01
Cardiff Central06:2106:24
London Paddington08:16
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen05:5806:484Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:00
Port Talbot Parkway05:5805:58
Pyle06:0506:06
Bridgend06:1406:14
Pencoed06:2006:21
Llanharan06:2406:25
Pontyclun06:2906:30
Cardiff Central06:48
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea06:1706:512London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:58
Port Talbot Parkway06:1606:17
Bridgend06:3006:31
Cardiff Central06:5106:54
London Paddington08:44
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea06:4707:212London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea06:28
Port Talbot Parkway06:4606:47
Bridgend07:0007:01
Cardiff Central07:2107:24
London Paddington09:14
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen07:0507:471Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:45
Port Talbot Parkway07:0507:05
Pyle07:1107:12
Bridgend07:1907:19
Pencoed07:2507:26
Pontyclun07:3307:33
Cardiff Central07:4707:50
Manchester Piccadilly11:11
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwaySwansea07:1707:512London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea06:57
Port Talbot Parkway07:1607:17
Bridgend07:3007:31
Cardiff Central07:5107:55
London Paddington09:44
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Port Talbot Parkway and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Port Talbot Parkway timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 127A
Timetable 127B
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..