desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Prestatyn to Shrewsbury

Sat 2022-01-22 06:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Prestatyn to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd January
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead / Crewe06:4708:247Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Crewe07:20
Holyhead05:22
Prestatyn06:4606:47
Flint07:0007:00
Chester07:1807:30
Wrexham General07:4507:45
Ruabon07:5207:52
Chirk07:5807:59
Gobowen08:0408:04
Shrewsbury08:2408:32
Birmingham International09:48
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead07:4509:137bMaestegCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead06:31
Prestatyn07:4507:45
Flint07:5807:58
Shotton08:0308:04
Chester08:1608:20
Wrexham General08:3508:35
Ruabon08:4208:42
Chirk08:4808:49
Gobowen08:5408:54
Shrewsbury09:1309:17
Maesteg12:13
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead08:4410:294Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead07:15
Prestatyn08:4308:44
Flint08:5608:57
Shotton09:0209:02
Chester09:1509:30
Wrexham General09:4409:46
Ruabon09:5209:52
Chirk09:5809:59
Gobowen10:0410:04
Shrewsbury10:2910:34
Birmingham International11:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead09:4411:137bMaestegCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:16
Prestatyn09:4409:44
Flint09:5709:57
Shotton10:0210:03
Chester10:1510:20
Wrexham General10:3510:35
Ruabon10:4110:42
Chirk10:4810:48
Gobowen10:5310:54
Shrewsbury11:1311:16
Maesteg14:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead10:5812:304Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead09:28
Prestatyn10:5710:58
Flint11:1011:11
Shotton11:1611:17
Chester11:3011:36
Wrexham General11:5011:51
Ruabon11:5711:58
Chirk12:0412:04
Gobowen12:0912:10
Shrewsbury12:3012:34
Birmingham International13:48
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead11:4513:137Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:30
Prestatyn11:4511:45
Flint11:5811:58
Shotton12:0312:04
Chester12:1712:21
Wrexham General12:3512:35
Ruabon12:4212:42
Chirk12:4812:49
Gobowen12:5412:54
Shrewsbury13:1313:16
Cardiff Central15:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead12:5714:307Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead11:28
Prestatyn12:5712:57
Flint13:1013:11
Shotton13:1613:16
Chester13:2913:35
Wrexham General13:4913:51
Ruabon13:5713:58
Chirk14:0414:04
Gobowen14:0914:10
Shrewsbury14:3014:33
Birmingham International15:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead13:4515:124MaestegCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead12:37
Prestatyn13:4413:45
Flint13:5713:58
Shotton14:0314:03
Chester14:1614:20
Wrexham General14:3414:34
Ruabon14:4114:41
Chirk14:4714:48
Gobowen14:5314:53
Shrewsbury15:1215:15
Maesteg18:06
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Prestatyn and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Other Prestatyn timetables
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..