desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Prestatyn to Newport (S. Wales)

Wed 2024-02-21 09:00

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Prestatyn to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead09:4312:582Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Prestatyn09:4309:43
Flint09:5709:57
Chester10:1310:16
Wrexham General10:3010:34
Ruabon10:4110:41
Chirk10:4710:48
Gobowen10:5310:53
Shrewsbury11:1211:13
Church Stretton11:2711:28
Craven Arms11:3611:36
Ludlow11:4311:43
Leominster11:5311:54
Hereford12:0912:11
Abergavenny12:3412:34
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:00
Cardiff Central13:13
Journey Time:
3 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead11:4914:572SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:40
Prestatyn11:4911:49
Flint12:0212:02
Chester12:1712:21
Wrexham General12:3612:36
Ruabon12:4212:43
Chirk12:4912:49
Gobowen12:5412:55
Shrewsbury13:1413:14
Church Stretton13:2913:29
Craven Arms13:3713:37
Ludlow13:4413:45
Leominster13:5513:55
Hereford14:1214:13
Abergavenny14:3514:36
Newport (South Wales)14:5714:58
Swansea16:03
Journey Time:
3 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead13:4116:511Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead12:33
Prestatyn13:4113:41
Flint13:5413:54
Chester14:1014:15
Wrexham General14:3014:30
Ruabon14:3714:37
Chirk14:4314:44
Gobowen14:4914:49
Shrewsbury15:0915:09
Ludlow15:3415:35
Leominster15:4615:46
Hereford16:0416:04
Abergavenny16:2616:26
Cwmbran16:4016:40
Newport (South Wales)16:5116:53
Cardiff Central17:12
Journey Time:
3 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead15:4919:062Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:33
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:02
Chester16:1816:23
Wrexham General16:3716:37
Ruabon16:4416:44
Chirk16:5016:51
Gobowen16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1517:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3917:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1318:16
Abergavenny18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:5318:53
Newport (South Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead17:4821:142Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead16:36
Prestatyn17:4817:48
Flint18:0218:02
Chester18:1718:22
Wrexham General18:3718:37
Ruabon18:4318:44
Chirk18:5018:51
Gobowen18:5618:57
Shrewsbury19:1619:25
Church Stretton19:3919:40
Craven Arms19:4819:49
Ludlow19:5619:57
Hereford20:2120:23
Abergavenny20:4720:48
Cwmbran21:0021:02
Newport (South Wales)21:1421:15
Cardiff Central21:28
Journey Time:
3 hours 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesLlandudno20:1500:021Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Llandudno19:40
Prestatyn20:1420:15
Flint20:2820:29
Chester20:4420:45
Crewe21:1021:17
Nantwich21:2521:25
Shrewsbury21:5221:56
Church Stretton22:1022:11
Craven Arms22:1822:19
Ludlow22:2622:26
Leominster22:3622:37
Hereford22:5323:11
Abergavenny23:3423:34
Pontypool & New Inn23:4323:44
Cwmbran23:4823:49
Newport (South Wales)00:0200:04
Cardiff Central00:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead05:3909:002Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead04:21
Prestatyn05:3905:39
Flint05:5205:52
Chester06:0906:20
Wrexham General06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Chirk06:4806:48
Gobowen06:5306:54
Shrewsbury07:1307:13
Church Stretton07:2807:28
Craven Arms07:3607:36
Ludlow07:4307:44
Leominster07:5407:54
Hereford08:1108:11
Abergavenny08:3408:34
Pontypool & New Inn08:4408:44
Cwmbran08:4808:49
Newport (South Wales)09:0009:01
Cardiff Central09:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead07:4611:022Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead06:24
Prestatyn07:4607:46
Flint07:5907:59
Chester08:1508:20
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:48
Gobowen08:5308:53
Shrewsbury09:1209:13
Church Stretton09:2709:28
Craven Arms09:3609:36
Ludlow09:4309:43
Leominster09:5309:54
Hereford10:1110:11
Abergavenny10:3410:34
Pontypool & New Inn10:4410:44
Cwmbran10:4810:49
Newport (South Wales)11:0211:03
Cardiff Central11:17
Journey Time:
3 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Prestatyn and Newport (S. Wales) stations

There are no common timetables for train services between Prestatyn and Newport (S. Wales) stations. Your journey may involve a change of trains.

Other Prestatyn timetables
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...