desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Prestatyn to Cardiff Central

Tue 2022-01-18 14:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Prestatyn to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 18th January
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead15:4819:251Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:34
Prestatyn15:4715:48
Flint16:0016:01
Shotton16:0616:06
Chester16:1916:23
Wrexham General16:3716:37
Ruabon16:4416:44
Chirk16:5016:51
Gobowen16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1517:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3917:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1318:16
Abergavenny18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:5318:53
Newport (South Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead17:5021:284aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead16:36
Prestatyn17:4917:50
Flint18:0218:03
Chester18:1818:22
Wrexham General18:3618:37
Ruabon18:4418:45
Chirk18:5118:52
Gobowen18:5618:57
Shrewsbury19:2119:25
Church Stretton19:3919:40
Craven Arms19:4819:49
Ludlow19:5819:59
Hereford20:2320:24
Abergavenny20:4720:47
Cwmbran20:5921:01
Newport (South Wales)21:1421:15
Cardiff Central21:28
Journey Time:
3 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 19th January
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead05:3609:173bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Prestatyn05:3505:36
Flint05:4805:49
Chester06:0806:20
Wrexham General06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Chirk06:4806:48
Gobowen06:5306:54
Shrewsbury07:1407:17
Ludlow07:4207:43
Leominster07:5307:53
Hereford08:1008:10
Abergavenny08:3308:33
Pontypool & New Inn08:4308:43
Cwmbran08:4808:48
Newport (South Wales)09:0009:02
Cardiff Central09:17
Journey Time:
3 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead07:4711:163MaestegCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead06:25
Prestatyn07:4607:47
Flint07:5908:00
Chester08:1608:20
Wrexham General08:3508:35
Ruabon08:4208:42
Chirk08:4808:49
Gobowen08:5408:54
Shrewsbury09:1309:15
Church Stretton09:2909:30
Craven Arms09:3809:38
Ludlow09:4509:45
Hereford10:1010:10
Abergavenny10:3310:33
Pontypool & New Inn10:4310:43
Cwmbran10:4810:48
Newport (South Wales)11:0011:01
Cardiff Central11:1611:20
Maesteg12:12
Journey Time:
3 hours 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead09:4613:143bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Prestatyn09:4509:46
Flint09:5809:59
Shotton10:0410:04
Chester10:1610:21
Wrexham General10:3510:35
Ruabon10:4210:42
Chirk10:4810:49
Gobowen10:5410:54
Shrewsbury11:1311:16
Craven Arms11:3611:36
Ludlow11:4311:43
Hereford12:0712:09
Abergavenny12:3212:32
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:42
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:00
Cardiff Central13:14
Journey Time:
3 hours 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead11:4915:104LlanelliCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:41
Prestatyn11:4811:49
Flint12:0112:02
Chester12:1712:21
Wrexham General12:3612:39
Ruabon12:4512:46
Chirk12:5212:52
Gobowen12:5712:58
Shrewsbury13:1713:17
Church Stretton13:3213:32
Craven Arms13:4013:40
Ludlow13:4713:48
Hereford14:1214:13
Abergavenny14:3514:36
Newport (South Wales)14:5714:58
Cardiff Central15:1015:13
Llanelli16:27
Journey Time:
3 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead12:4316:194bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead11:33
Prestatyn12:4212:43
Flint12:5612:57
Chester13:1213:16
Wrexham General13:3013:30
Ruabon13:3713:38
Chirk13:4413:45
Gobowen13:5013:51
Shrewsbury14:1614:18
Hereford15:0715:10
Abergavenny15:3215:32
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Newport (South Wales)15:5916:01
Cardiff Central16:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead15:4819:251Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:34
Prestatyn15:4715:48
Flint16:0016:01
Shotton16:0616:06
Chester16:1916:23
Wrexham General16:3716:37
Ruabon16:4416:44
Chirk16:5016:51
Gobowen16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1517:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3917:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1318:16
Abergavenny18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:5318:53
Newport (South Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead17:5021:284aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead16:36
Prestatyn17:4917:50
Flint18:0218:03
Chester18:1818:22
Wrexham General18:3618:37
Ruabon18:4418:45
Chirk18:5118:52
Gobowen18:5618:57
Shrewsbury19:2119:25
Church Stretton19:3919:40
Craven Arms19:4819:49
Ludlow19:5819:59
Hereford20:2320:24
Abergavenny20:4720:47
Cwmbran20:5921:01
Newport (South Wales)21:1421:15
Cardiff Central21:28
Journey Time:
3 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Prestatyn and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Other Prestatyn timetables
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 127A
Timetable 127B
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..