desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Watford Junction

Wed 2024-02-21 15:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Watford Junction
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Avanti West CoastBlackpool North16:18419:387London EustonCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh17:19420:397London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh14:52
Preston17:1717:19
Wigan North Western17:3117:32
Warrington Bank Quay17:4217:43
Crewe18:0018:04
Stafford18:2318:24
Wolverhampton18:3818:45
Sandwell & Dudley18:5518:56
Birmingham New Street19:0519:20
Birmingham International19:3219:34
Coventry19:4519:46
Rugby19:5619:57
Milton Keynes Central20:1620:18
Watford Junction20:39
London Euston20:56
Journey Time:
3 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central18:18621:377London EustonCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh19:18422:279London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:52
Preston19:1619:18
Wigan North Western19:2919:31
Warrington Bank Quay19:4119:42
Crewe20:0020:04
Stafford20:2220:24
Wolverhampton20:4120:45
Sandwell & Dudley20:5520:56
Birmingham New Street21:0621:11
Birmingham International21:2021:22
Coventry21:3221:34
Milton Keynes Central22:0122:02
Watford Junction22:27
London Euston22:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central20:59423:189London EustonCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh21:18401:029London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:52
Preston21:1521:18
Wigan North Western21:2921:31
Warrington Bank Quay21:4021:42
Crewe22:0022:04
Stafford22:2322:25
Wolverhampton22:4122:45
Sandwell & Dudley22:5522:56
Birmingham New Street23:0523:11
Birmingham International23:2023:22
Coventry23:3223:34
Rugby23:4323:45
Northampton00:14
Milton Keynes Central00:3200:33
Watford Junction01:02
London Euston01:20
Journey Time:
3 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
Avanti West CoastLancaster07:18410:387London EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Lancaster07:00
Preston07:1607:18
Wigan North Western07:2907:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:4007:42
Crewe08:0008:04
Stafford08:2208:24
Wolverhampton08:3808:45
Sandwell & Dudley08:5508:56
Birmingham New Street09:0609:21
Birmingham International09:3109:33
Coventry09:4409:45
Rugby09:5509:56
Milton Keynes Central10:1510:17
Watford Junction10:38
London Euston10:54
Journey Time:
3 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh09:18412:387London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:52
Preston09:1609:18
Wigan North Western09:2909:31
Warrington Bank Quay09:4109:42
Crewe10:0010:04
Stafford10:2210:24
Wolverhampton10:3810:45
Sandwell & Dudley10:5510:56
Birmingham New Street11:0711:21
Birmingham International11:3111:33
Coventry11:4411:45
Rugby11:5511:56
Milton Keynes Central12:1512:17
Watford Junction12:38
London Euston12:54
Journey Time:
3 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Watford Junction stations
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Other Watford Junction timetables
Timetable 061
London to Willesden Junction, Harrow & Wealdstone and Watford Junction
Timetable 062
Watford Junction to St Albans Abbey
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 066
London, Milton Keynes and Rugby to Nuneaton, Tamworth, Lichfield, Stafford and Crewe
Timetable 067
London to Milton Keynes, Northampton, Rugby, Coventry and Birmingham
Timetable 068
Rugby to Coventry, Birmingham and Wolverhampton
Timetable 168
Hemel Hempstead and Watford Junction to Clapham Junction and East Croydon
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...