desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Windermere

Sun 2024-02-25 18:51

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Windermere
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 26th February
NorthernManchester Airport09:45510:41WindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport08:29
Preston09:3409:45
Lancaster10:0210:02
Oxenholme Lake District10:1910:21
Kendal10:2510:25
Burneside (Cumbria)10:2910:29
Staveley10:3410:34
Windermere10:41
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport12:46513:54WindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport11:29
Preston12:3612:46
Lancaster13:0313:03
Oxenholme Lake District13:3213:34
Kendal13:3813:38
Burneside (Cumbria)13:4213:42
Staveley13:4713:47
Windermere13:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport15:33316:52WindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport14:29
Preston15:3215:33
Lancaster15:5015:51
Oxenholme Lake District16:3116:32
Kendal16:3616:37
Burneside (Cumbria)16:4016:40
Staveley16:4516:45
Windermere16:52
Journey Time:
1 hour 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport18:44319:42WindermereCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport17:29
Preston18:3518:44
Lancaster19:0219:02
Oxenholme Lake District19:2019:22
Kendal19:2619:26
Burneside (Cumbria)19:3019:30
Staveley19:3519:35
Windermere19:42
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Windermere stations
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Windermere timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...