desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to St Helens Central

Sat 2024-02-24 20:11

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to St Helens Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 24th February
NorthernBlackpool North20:29221:002Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North20:04
Preston20:2720:29
Leyland20:3420:34
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:3820:38
Wigan North Western20:4820:48
St Helens Central21:0021:01
Liverpool Lime Street21:20
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North21:33222:042Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North21:08
Preston21:3121:33
Leyland21:3821:39
Euxton Balshaw Lane21:4321:43
Wigan North Western21:5221:52
St Helens Central22:0422:05
Liverpool Lime Street22:31
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North22:42223:202Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North22:17
Preston22:4122:42
Leyland22:4822:48
Euxton Balshaw Lane22:5222:52
Wigan North Western23:0123:02
Bryn23:1023:10
Garswood23:1323:14
St Helens Central23:2023:21
Liverpool Lime Street23:52
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 25th February
First TransPennine ExpressPreston08:54209:212Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North09:03209:382Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North08:36
Preston09:0109:03
Leyland09:0809:08
Euxton Balshaw Lane09:1209:12
Wigan North Western09:2109:22
Bryn09:2809:28
Garswood09:3109:31
St Helens Central09:3809:39
Liverpool Lime Street10:08
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North10:04210:392Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North09:37
Preston10:0210:04
Leyland10:0910:09
Euxton Balshaw Lane10:1310:14
Wigan North Western10:2310:23
Bryn10:2910:29
Garswood10:3310:33
St Helens Central10:3910:40
Liverpool Lime Street11:09
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North11:04211:392Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North10:37
Preston11:0211:04
Leyland11:0911:09
Euxton Balshaw Lane11:1311:13
Wigan North Western11:2211:23
Bryn11:2911:29
Garswood11:3311:33
St Helens Central11:3911:40
Liverpool Lime Street12:09
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North12:04212:402Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North11:37
Preston12:0212:04
Leyland12:0912:09
Euxton Balshaw Lane12:1312:13
Wigan North Western12:2212:24
Bryn12:3012:30
Garswood12:3312:33
St Helens Central12:4012:40
Liverpool Lime Street13:09
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and St Helens Central stations
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other St Helens Central timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...