desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to St Helens Central

Fri 2022-01-21 15:10

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to St Helens Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 21st January
NorthernBlackpool North16:31217:032Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North16:05
Preston16:2916:31
Leyland16:3616:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane16:4016:40
Wigan North Western16:5016:50
St Helens Central17:0317:04
Liverpool Lime Street17:27
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North17:32218:022Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North17:03
Preston17:3017:32
Leyland17:3717:37
Euxton Balshaw Lane17:4117:41
Wigan North Western17:5017:50
St Helens Central18:0218:03
Liverpool Lime Street18:24
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North19:31220:012Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:05
Preston19:2919:31
Leyland19:3619:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane19:4019:40
Wigan North Western19:4919:49
St Helens Central20:0120:02
Liverpool Lime Street20:21
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North20:29220:592Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North20:03
Preston20:2720:29
Leyland20:3420:34
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:3820:38
Wigan North Western20:4720:47
St Helens Central20:5921:00
Liverpool Lime Street21:19
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North21:30222:032Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North21:01
Preston21:2621:30
Leyland21:3621:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane21:4021:41
Wigan North Western21:5121:51
St Helens Central22:0322:04
Liverpool Lime Street22:31
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North22:43223:202Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North22:18
Preston22:4122:43
Leyland22:4822:48
Euxton Balshaw Lane22:5222:52
Wigan North Western23:0323:03
Bryn23:0923:09
Garswood23:1323:13
St Helens Central23:2023:20
Liverpool Lime Street23:52
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Saturday, 22nd January
First TransPennine ExpressOxenholme Lake District07:05407:322Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North07:29208:042Liverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North07:03
Preston07:2707:29
Leyland07:3507:35
Euxton Balshaw Lane07:3907:39
Wigan North Western07:4807:48
Garswood07:5707:57
St Helens Central08:0408:04
Liverpool Lime Street08:31
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and St Helens Central stations
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 037
Leeds and Bradford to Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester, Warrington and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other St Helens Central timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..