desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Motherwell

Sat 2020-09-19 13:20

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Motherwell
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th September
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Piccadilly18:04420:212Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly17:27
Preston18:0218:04
Lancaster18:1918:20
Oxenholme Lake District18:3318:34
Penrith North Lakes18:5818:59
Carlisle19:1519:16
Lockerbie19:3519:36
Motherwell20:2120:22
Glasgow Central20:40
Journey Time:
2 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston20:41322:532Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston18:10
Preston20:3720:41
Lancaster20:5420:57
Oxenholme Lake District21:1021:11
Penrith North Lakes21:3521:36
Carlisle21:5121:52
Lockerbie22:1022:11
Motherwell22:5322:54
Glasgow Central23:10
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Sunday, 20th September
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport16:07318:232Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressLiverpool Lime Street18:59321:152Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street18:12
Preston18:5818:59
Lancaster19:1419:15
Penrith North Lakes19:5119:52
Carlisle20:0820:09
Lockerbie20:2720:28
Motherwell21:1521:16
Glasgow Central21:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston20:42323:022Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston18:11
Preston20:3820:42
Lancaster20:5620:57
Oxenholme Lake District21:1021:12
Penrith North Lakes21:3621:39
Carlisle21:5622:00
Motherwell23:0223:03
Glasgow Central23:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-11.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Motherwell stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Motherwell timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..