desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Motherwell

Mon 2022-01-24 00:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Motherwell
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th January
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Piccadilly05:36307:592Glasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly04:57
Preston05:3305:36
Lancaster05:5105:51
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05
Penrith North Lakes06:2906:30
Carlisle06:4506:48
Lockerbie07:0607:07
Carstairs07:4407:46
Motherwell07:5908:01
Glasgow Central08:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressLiverpool Lime Street09:00311:122Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street08:12
Preston08:5809:00
Penrith North Lakes09:4909:50
Carlisle10:0610:08
Lockerbie10:2610:27
Motherwell11:1211:13
Glasgow Central11:31
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston12:41314:582Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston10:10
Preston12:3812:41
Lancaster12:5512:57
Oxenholme Lake District13:0913:10
Penrith North Lakes13:3413:35
Carlisle13:5114:01
Motherwell14:5814:59
Glasgow Central15:16
Journey Time:
2 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport14:05316:202Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston16:41319:002Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston14:10
Preston16:3816:41
Lancaster16:5616:56
Oxenholme Lake District17:1017:11
Penrith North Lakes17:3617:37
Carlisle17:5217:52
Motherwell19:00
Glasgow Central19:16
Journey Time:
2 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport18:05320:212Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston19:15321:272Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston16:56
Preston19:1419:15
Lancaster19:3019:30
Oxenholme Lake District19:4319:45
Penrith North Lakes20:0920:10
Carlisle20:2520:25
Lockerbie20:4320:44
Motherwell21:2721:28
Glasgow Central21:44
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston19:41321:472Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston17:09
Preston19:3819:41
Lancaster19:5519:55
Oxenholme Lake District20:0820:10
Carlisle20:4820:48
Motherwell21:4721:48
Glasgow Central22:10
Journey Time:
2 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Motherwell stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 037
Leeds and Bradford to Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester, Warrington and Chester
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Other Motherwell timetables
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 207
Glasgow to Hamilton, Larkhall, Whifflet and Motherwell
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..