desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Airport

Mon 2021-11-29 17:37

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Airport
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 29th November
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness18:08619:174aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness16:47
Preston18:0618:08
Wigan North Western18:2318:24
Manchester Oxford Road18:5318:55
Manchester Piccadilly18:5718:59
Burnage19:0719:07
Heald Green19:1219:13
Manchester Airport19:17
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North18:21519:351aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North17:55
Preston18:1918:21
Leyland18:2518:25
Buckshaw Parkway18:2918:30
Chorley18:3318:34
Adlington (Lancashire)18:3818:38
Blackrod18:4118:41
Horwich Parkway18:4418:45
Lostock18:4818:48
Bolton18:5218:54
Salford Crescent19:0519:06
Deansgate19:0919:09
Manchester Oxford Road19:1119:13
Manchester Piccadilly19:1519:17
Heald Green19:2919:29
Manchester Airport19:35
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh18:48619:463aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North19:24520:332aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:01
Preston19:2319:24
Leyland19:2919:29
Buckshaw Parkway19:3319:33
Chorley19:3719:37
Horwich Parkway19:4419:45
Lostock19:4819:48
Bolton19:5319:54
Salford Crescent20:0520:06
Deansgate20:0920:09
Manchester Oxford Road20:1120:13
Manchester Piccadilly20:1520:17
Heald Green20:2920:29
Manchester Airport20:33
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressGlasgow Central19:48620:413aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernWindermere20:12621:201aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Windermere18:56
Preston19:5320:12
Wigan North Western20:2720:27
Manchester Oxford Road20:5420:56
Manchester Piccadilly20:5821:00
Burnage21:0721:08
Gatley21:1121:12
Heald Green21:1521:15
Manchester Airport21:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North20:22221:341aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:59
Preston20:2120:22
Leyland20:2720:27
Buckshaw Parkway20:3120:32
Chorley20:3520:36
Horwich Parkway20:4320:43
Lostock20:4620:47
Bolton20:5120:54
Salford Crescent21:0521:06
Deansgate21:0921:09
Manchester Oxford Road21:1121:13
Manchester Piccadilly21:1521:17
Heald Green21:2921:29
Manchester Airport21:34
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh20:49621:413aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-11-26.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Airport stations
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Manchester Airport timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T085
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport - Manchester
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..