desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Airport

Sun 2020-09-20 22:25

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Airport
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th September
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh22:47423:402aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh20:15
Preston22:4522:47
Bolton23:04
Manchester Oxford Road23:1923:20
Manchester Piccadilly23:2323:24
Manchester Airport23:40
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Monday, 21st September
NorthernBlackpool North03:57205:034aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North05:09206:191aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North04:44
Preston05:0705:09
Leyland05:1405:14
Buckshaw Parkway05:1905:19
Chorley05:2305:23
Horwich Parkway05:3005:31
Lostock05:3405:34
Bolton05:3805:39
Salford Crescent05:5005:50
Manchester Oxford Road05:5505:56
Manchester Piccadilly05:5906:00
Mauldeth Road06:0606:06
Burnage06:0806:08
Gatley06:1106:11
Heald Green06:1406:14
Manchester Airport06:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness06:09407:174aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness04:55
Preston06:0706:09
Wigan North Western06:2306:23
Manchester Oxford Road06:5306:56
Manchester Piccadilly06:5807:00
Mauldeth Road07:0507:05
Burnage07:0707:07
Heald Green07:1207:13
Manchester Airport07:17
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North06:21207:324aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North05:56
Preston06:1806:21
Leyland06:2506:25
Buckshaw Parkway06:2906:30
Chorley06:3306:34
Adlington (Lancashire)06:3806:38
Blackrod06:4106:41
Horwich Parkway06:4406:45
Lostock06:4806:48
Bolton06:5306:54
Salford Crescent07:0507:06
Deansgate07:0907:09
Manchester Oxford Road07:1107:13
Manchester Piccadilly07:1507:17
Heald Green07:2707:27
Manchester Airport07:32
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressLancaster06:47507:484aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness07:10408:193aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness05:49
Preston07:0907:10
Wigan North Western07:2407:25
Manchester Oxford Road07:5607:58
Manchester Piccadilly08:0008:02
Mauldeth Road08:0708:07
Burnage08:0908:09
Heald Green08:1408:15
Manchester Airport08:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North07:22508:321aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North06:53
Preston07:1807:22
Leyland07:2707:27
Buckshaw Parkway07:3107:32
Chorley07:3507:36
Adlington (Lancashire)07:4007:40
Blackrod07:4307:43
Horwich Parkway07:4607:47
Lostock07:5007:50
Bolton07:5407:55
Salford Crescent08:0608:06
Deansgate08:1008:10
Manchester Oxford Road08:1208:13
Manchester Piccadilly08:1608:18
Heald Green08:2708:27
Manchester Airport08:32
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Airport stations
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Manchester Airport timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T085
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport - Manchester
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..