desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Airport

Wed 2024-02-21 09:33

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Airport
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
NorthernBlackpool North09:53211:001aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North09:26
Preston09:5109:53
Leyland09:5709:58
Buckshaw Parkway10:0210:02
Chorley10:0610:06
Horwich Parkway10:1310:13
Lostock10:1610:16
Bolton10:2110:21
Salford Crescent10:3510:35
Deansgate10:3910:39
Manchester Oxford Road10:4110:43
Manchester Piccadilly10:4510:47
Manchester Airport11:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness10:10411:154aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness08:48
Preston10:0810:10
Chorley10:2010:22
Bolton10:3410:36
Deansgate10:5110:52
Manchester Oxford Road10:5410:56
Manchester Piccadilly10:5811:00
Gatley11:0811:09
Manchester Airport11:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North10:20211:364aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North09:56
Preston10:1910:20
Leyland10:2610:26
Buckshaw Parkway10:3110:31
Chorley10:3410:35
Adlington (Lancashire)10:3910:39
Blackrod10:4210:42
Horwich Parkway10:4510:46
Lostock10:4910:49
Bolton10:5310:54
Salford Crescent11:0511:05
Deansgate11:0911:09
Manchester Oxford Road11:1111:13
Manchester Piccadilly11:1511:18
Heald Green11:2711:28
Manchester Airport11:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh10:47411:443aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North10:53212:001aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North10:26
Preston10:5110:53
Leyland10:5810:58
Buckshaw Parkway11:0311:03
Chorley11:0611:06
Horwich Parkway11:1311:13
Lostock11:1611:16
Bolton11:2111:21
Salford Crescent11:3411:34
Deansgate11:3911:39
Manchester Oxford Road11:4111:43
Manchester Piccadilly11:4511:47
Manchester Airport12:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernWindermere11:10412:154aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Windermere09:55
Preston11:0811:10
Chorley11:2011:22
Bolton11:3411:36
Deansgate11:5111:52
Manchester Oxford Road11:5411:56
Manchester Piccadilly11:5812:00
Gatley12:0812:09
Manchester Airport12:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North11:21212:364aManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North10:56
Preston11:1911:21
Leyland11:2611:26
Buckshaw Parkway11:3111:31
Chorley11:3411:35
Adlington (Lancashire)11:3911:39
Blackrod11:4211:42
Horwich Parkway11:4511:46
Lostock11:4911:49
Bolton11:5311:54
Salford Crescent12:0512:06
Deansgate12:0912:10
Manchester Oxford Road12:1212:13
Manchester Piccadilly12:1612:18
Heald Green12:2712:28
Manchester Airport12:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressGlasgow Central11:50412:443aManchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Airport stations
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Manchester Airport timetables
Timetable 038
Leeds, Dewsbury, Castleford and Wakefield to Huddersfield, Stalybridge and Manchester
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 085
Liverpool to Earlestown, Warrington (Bank Quay), Newton-Le-Willows and Manchester
Timetable 087
Liverpool to Manchester (Summary)
Timetable 090
Manchester to Manchester Airport
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Timetable 099
Manchester to Bolton
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...