desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Oxford Road

Mon 2020-09-21 19:31

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Oxford Road
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st September
NorthernBlackpool North19:53420:414Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:26
Preston19:5119:53
Buckshaw Parkway20:0120:01
Chorley20:0420:05
Adlington (Lancashire)20:0920:09
Blackrod20:1220:12
Horwich Parkway20:1520:15
Bolton20:2220:22
Salford Crescent20:3520:35
Manchester Oxford Road20:4120:43
Hazel Grove21:12
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernWindermere20:12620:544Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Windermere18:56
Preston19:5320:12
Wigan North Western20:2720:27
Manchester Oxford Road20:5420:56
Manchester Airport21:20
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North20:22221:114Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:59
Preston20:2120:22
Leyland20:2720:27
Buckshaw Parkway20:3120:32
Chorley20:3520:36
Horwich Parkway20:4320:43
Lostock20:4620:47
Bolton20:5120:54
Salford Crescent21:0521:06
Deansgate21:0921:09
Manchester Oxford Road21:1121:13
Manchester Airport21:36
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh20:49621:204Manchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North20:53421:384Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North20:25
Preston20:5020:53
Buckshaw Parkway21:0021:00
Chorley21:0421:04
Adlington (Lancashire)21:0821:09
Blackrod21:1221:12
Horwich Parkway21:1521:15
Bolton21:2121:22
Salford Crescent21:3321:34
Manchester Oxford Road21:3821:40
Hazel Grove22:04
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness21:04421:424Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness19:45
Preston21:0221:04
Manchester Oxford Road21:4221:44
Manchester Airport22:03
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North21:23222:143Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North20:58
Preston21:2121:23
Leyland21:2821:28
Buckshaw Parkway21:3321:33
Chorley21:3621:37
Horwich Parkway21:4421:44
Lostock21:4721:48
Bolton21:5221:54
Salford Crescent22:0522:06
Deansgate22:1222:12
Manchester Oxford Road22:1422:15
Manchester Airport22:38
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North21:51522:424Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North21:21
Preston21:4721:51
Leyland21:5621:56
Buckshaw Parkway22:0022:00
Chorley22:0422:04
Adlington (Lancashire)22:0822:09
Blackrod22:1222:12
Horwich Parkway22:1522:15
Lostock22:1822:18
Bolton22:2322:24
Salford Crescent22:3622:36
Manchester Oxford Road22:4222:44
Manchester Airport23:06
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Oxford Road stations
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Manchester Oxford Road timetables
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T049
Route stops and distances
East Anglia - East Midlands - North West England
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T085
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport - Manchester
Timetable T086
Route stops and distances
Buxton and Hazel Grove - Manchester
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..