desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Oxford Road

Thu 2022-01-27 16:52

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Oxford Road
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th January
NorthernBlackpool North16:54417:414Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North16:28
Preston16:5316:54
Buckshaw Parkway17:0217:02
Chorley17:0517:06
Horwich Parkway17:1317:13
Bolton17:1917:22
Salford Crescent17:3517:36
Deansgate17:3917:39
Manchester Oxford Road17:4117:43
Hazel Grove18:10
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernWindermere17:08617:544Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Windermere16:00
Preston17:0317:08
Wigan North Western17:2417:24
Manchester Oxford Road17:5417:56
Manchester Airport18:18
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North17:20318:124Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North16:54
Preston17:1917:20
Leyland17:2517:25
Buckshaw Parkway17:2917:30
Chorley17:3317:33
Adlington (Lancashire)17:3717:38
Blackrod17:4117:41
Horwich Parkway17:4417:44
Lostock17:4717:47
Bolton17:5217:55
Salford Crescent18:0618:06
Deansgate18:1018:10
Manchester Oxford Road18:1218:13
Manchester Airport18:35
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North17:54418:424Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North17:28
Preston17:5317:54
Buckshaw Parkway18:0218:02
Chorley18:0618:06
Horwich Parkway18:1318:14
Bolton18:2018:22
Salford Crescent18:3618:36
Deansgate18:4018:40
Manchester Oxford Road18:4218:43
Hazel Grove19:10
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North18:21519:114Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North17:55
Preston18:1918:21
Leyland18:2518:25
Buckshaw Parkway18:2918:30
Chorley18:3318:34
Adlington (Lancashire)18:3818:38
Blackrod18:4118:41
Horwich Parkway18:4418:45
Lostock18:4818:48
Bolton18:5218:54
Salford Crescent19:0519:06
Deansgate19:0919:09
Manchester Oxford Road19:1119:13
Manchester Airport19:35
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh18:48619:224Manchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North18:55619:414Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North18:29
Preston18:5418:55
Buckshaw Parkway19:0319:03
Chorley19:0619:07
Horwich Parkway19:1419:14
Bolton19:2019:22
Salford Crescent19:3519:35
Manchester Oxford Road19:4119:43
Hazel Grove20:10
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North19:24520:114Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North19:01
Preston19:2319:24
Leyland19:2919:29
Buckshaw Parkway19:3319:33
Chorley19:3719:37
Horwich Parkway19:4419:45
Lostock19:4819:48
Bolton19:5319:54
Salford Crescent20:0520:06
Deansgate20:0920:09
Manchester Oxford Road20:1120:13
Manchester Airport20:33
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Oxford Road stations
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 037
Leeds and Bradford to Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester, Warrington and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Manchester Oxford Road timetables
Timetable 038
Leeds to Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Stalybridge and Manchester
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 085
Liverpool to Earlestown, Warrington (Bank Quay), Newton-Le-Willows and Manchester
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central) and Manchester
Timetable 087
Liverpool to Manchester (Summary)
Timetable 090
Manchester to Manchester Airport (Summary) TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 091
Manchester to Stockport (Summary)
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Timetable 098
Manchester to Stalybridge and Huddersfield
Timetable 099
Manchester to Bolton (Summary)
Timetable 101
Manchester and Bolton to Wigan, Kirkby, Liverpool and Southport
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..