desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Manchester Piccadilly

Mon 2020-09-21 13:11

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Manchester Piccadilly
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st September
NorthernBlackpool North13:21614:1513Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North12:58
Preston13:2013:21
Leyland13:2613:26
Buckshaw Parkway13:3013:31
Chorley13:3413:35
Horwich Parkway13:4213:42
Lostock13:4513:46
Bolton13:5013:54
Salford Crescent14:0514:06
Deansgate14:0914:09
Manchester Oxford Road14:1114:13
Manchester Piccadilly14:1514:17
Manchester Airport14:35
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North13:54614:4513Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North13:28
Preston13:5313:54
Buckshaw Parkway14:0214:02
Chorley14:0514:06
Horwich Parkway14:1314:13
Bolton14:2014:22
Salford Crescent14:3514:36
Manchester Oxford Road14:4114:42
Manchester Piccadilly14:4514:47
Hazel Grove15:10
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernWindermere14:08514:5713Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Windermere13:07
Preston14:0614:08
Wigan North Western14:2414:24
Manchester Oxford Road14:5314:55
Manchester Piccadilly14:5715:00
Manchester Airport15:17
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North14:22515:1513Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North13:59
Preston14:2114:22
Leyland14:2714:27
Buckshaw Parkway14:3114:31
Chorley14:3514:35
Horwich Parkway14:4214:43
Lostock14:4614:46
Bolton14:5114:54
Salford Crescent15:0515:06
Deansgate15:0915:09
Manchester Oxford Road15:1115:13
Manchester Piccadilly15:1515:17
Manchester Airport15:35
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh14:48615:2413Manchester AirportCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernBlackpool North14:54615:4513Hazel GroveCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North14:28
Preston14:5314:54
Buckshaw Parkway15:0215:02
Chorley15:0515:06
Horwich Parkway15:1315:13
Bolton15:2015:22
Salford Crescent15:3615:36
Manchester Oxford Road15:4115:43
Manchester Piccadilly15:4515:47
Hazel Grove16:10
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBarrow-In-Furness15:10515:5713Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness13:52
Preston15:0815:10
Wigan North Western15:2415:24
Manchester Oxford Road15:5315:55
Manchester Piccadilly15:5715:59
Manchester Airport16:16
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North15:23216:1513Manchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North14:58
Preston15:2015:23
Leyland15:2915:29
Buckshaw Parkway15:3315:33
Chorley15:3715:37
Horwich Parkway15:4415:45
Lostock15:4815:48
Bolton15:5315:54
Salford Crescent16:0516:06
Deansgate16:0916:09
Manchester Oxford Road16:1116:13
Manchester Piccadilly16:1516:17
Manchester Airport16:33
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Manchester Piccadilly stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Other Manchester Piccadilly timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T049
Route stops and distances
East Anglia - East Midlands - North West England
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T079
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Glossop and Hadfield
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T085
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport - Manchester
Timetable T086
Route stops and distances
Buxton and Hazel Grove - Manchester
Timetable T088
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..