desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Halifax

Thu 2024-02-22 07:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Halifax
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
NorthernBlackpool North07:44208:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North07:18
Preston07:4207:44
Blackburn08:0008:04
Accrington08:1108:13
Burnley Manchester Road08:2108:22
Hebden Bridge08:4208:43
Halifax08:5308:54
York09:58
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North08:44209:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North08:19
Preston08:4208:44
Blackburn09:0009:04
Accrington09:1109:13
Burnley Manchester Road09:2109:22
Hebden Bridge09:4209:43
Halifax09:5309:54
York10:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North09:44210:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North09:19
Preston09:4209:44
Blackburn10:0010:04
Accrington10:1110:13
Burnley Manchester Road10:2110:22
Hebden Bridge10:4210:43
Halifax10:5310:54
York11:58
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North10:44211:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North10:19
Preston10:4210:44
Blackburn11:0011:04
Accrington11:1111:13
Burnley Manchester Road11:2111:22
Hebden Bridge11:4211:43
Halifax11:5311:54
York12:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North11:44212:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North11:19
Preston11:4211:44
Blackburn12:0012:04
Accrington12:1112:13
Burnley Manchester Road12:2112:22
Hebden Bridge12:4212:43
Halifax12:5312:54
York13:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North12:44213:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North12:19
Preston12:4212:44
Blackburn13:0013:04
Accrington13:1113:13
Burnley Manchester Road13:2113:22
Hebden Bridge13:4213:43
Halifax13:5313:54
York14:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North13:44214:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North13:19
Preston13:4213:44
Blackburn14:0014:04
Accrington14:1114:13
Burnley Manchester Road14:2114:22
Hebden Bridge14:4214:43
Halifax14:5314:54
York15:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernBlackpool North14:44215:532YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Blackpool North14:18
Preston14:4214:44
Blackburn15:0015:04
Accrington15:1115:13
Burnley Manchester Road15:2115:22
Hebden Bridge15:4215:43
Halifax15:5315:54
York16:57
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Halifax stations
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Halifax timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 022
Huddersfield, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds and York to Selby and Hull
Timetable 023
Huddersfield, Halifax, Bradford and Leeds to York and Scarborough
Timetable 031
Bradford, Halifax and Huddersfield to Wakefield, Castleford and Pontefract
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...