desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Carlisle

Mon 2022-01-24 01:11

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Carlisle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th January
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Piccadilly05:36306:453Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly04:57
Preston05:3305:36
Lancaster05:5105:51
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05
Penrith North Lakes06:2906:30
Carlisle06:4506:48
Glasgow Central08:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport07:04308:141EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastBirmingham New Street07:53309:001EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:15
Preston07:5107:53
Lancaster08:0708:08
Oxenholme Lake District08:2108:22
Carlisle09:0009:00
Edinburgh10:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston08:15309:211Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston05:31
Preston08:1408:15
Lancaster08:3008:30
Oxenholme Lake District08:4308:43
Carlisle09:2109:21
Glasgow Central10:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressLiverpool Lime Street09:00310:061Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street08:12
Preston08:5809:00
Penrith North Lakes09:4909:50
Carlisle10:0610:08
Glasgow Central11:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport09:04410:121EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport08:10
Preston09:0209:04
Lancaster09:1909:20
Oxenholme Lake District09:3309:33
Carlisle10:1210:13
Edinburgh11:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston09:41310:471Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston07:09
Preston09:3809:41
Lancaster09:5509:55
Penrith North Lakes10:3010:31
Carlisle10:4710:48
Glasgow Central12:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston09:53310:591EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston06:32
Preston09:5109:53
Lancaster10:0810:09
Oxenholme Lake District10:2110:22
Carlisle10:5911:02
Edinburgh12:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Carlisle stations
Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds and Bradford to Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester, Warrington and Chester
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Other Carlisle timetables
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..