desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Barrow-in-Furness

Sat 2020-09-26 21:24

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Barrow-in-Furness
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 26th September
NorthernPreston22:11423:351Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston22:11
Lancaster22:3122:32
Carnforth22:4122:41
Silverdale22:4722:47
Arnside22:5122:51
Grange-Over-Sands22:5722:57
Kents Bank23:0123:01
Cark & Cartmel23:0523:05
Ulverston23:1323:13
Dalton23:2123:21
Roose23:2723:27
Barrow-In-Furness23:35
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernManchester Airport23:09300:301Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport22:10
Preston23:0823:09
Lancaster23:2623:28
Carnforth23:3623:37
Silverdale23:4223:42
Arnside23:4623:46
Grange-Over-Sands23:5123:53
Kents Bank23:5723:57
Cark & Cartmel00:0100:01
Ulverston00:0800:09
Dalton00:1700:17
Roose00:2300:23
Barrow-In-Furness00:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 27th September
NorthernPreston10:44312:011Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston10:44
Lancaster11:0111:02
Carnforth11:1011:11
Silverdale11:1611:16
Arnside11:2011:20
Grange-Over-Sands11:2511:25
Kents Bank11:2911:29
Cark & Cartmel11:3311:33
Ulverston11:4011:40
Dalton11:4811:49
Roose11:5511:55
Barrow-In-Furness12:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport11:46513:041Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport10:33
Preston11:4311:46
Lancaster12:0312:05
Carnforth12:1312:14
Silverdale12:1912:19
Arnside12:2312:23
Grange-Over-Sands12:2812:29
Kents Bank12:3212:32
Cark & Cartmel12:3612:36
Ulverston12:4312:44
Dalton12:5212:52
Roose12:5812:58
Barrow-In-Furness13:04
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport13:58415:151Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport12:42
Preston13:4713:58
Lancaster14:1514:15
Carnforth14:2414:24
Silverdale14:2914:29
Arnside14:3314:34
Grange-Over-Sands14:3914:39
Kents Bank14:4314:43
Cark & Cartmel14:4714:47
Ulverston14:5414:54
Dalton15:0215:02
Roose15:0815:09
Barrow-In-Furness15:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernPreston14:47616:051Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston14:47
Lancaster15:0415:04
Carnforth15:1315:14
Silverdale15:1915:19
Arnside15:2315:23
Grange-Over-Sands15:2815:29
Kents Bank15:3215:32
Cark & Cartmel15:3615:36
Ulverston15:4315:44
Dalton15:5215:52
Roose15:5815:58
Barrow-In-Furness16:05
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernPreston16:58518:141Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston16:58
Lancaster17:1517:15
Carnforth17:2417:24
Silverdale17:2917:29
Arnside17:3317:33
Grange-Over-Sands17:3817:39
Kents Bank17:4217:42
Cark & Cartmel17:4617:46
Ulverston17:5317:54
Dalton18:0218:02
Roose18:0818:08
Barrow-In-Furness18:14
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport17:46519:021Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport16:30
Preston17:3317:46
Lancaster18:0318:04
Carnforth18:1218:12
Silverdale18:1718:17
Arnside18:2118:21
Grange-Over-Sands18:2618:27
Kents Bank18:3018:30
Cark & Cartmel18:3418:34
Ulverston18:4118:42
Dalton18:5018:50
Roose18:5618:56
Barrow-In-Furness19:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-25.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Barrow-in-Furness stations
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Other Preston timetables
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T097
Route stops and distances
Colne, Burnley, Accrington and Blackburn - Preston - Blackpool
Timetable T099
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..