desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Preston to Barrow-in-Furness

Wed 2024-02-21 14:26

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Preston to Barrow-in-Furness
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
NorthernManchester Airport14:45416:051Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport13:29
Preston14:3214:45
Lancaster15:0215:02
Carnforth15:1115:12
Silverdale15:1715:17
Arnside15:2115:22
Grange-Over-Sands15:2715:27
Kents Bank15:3115:31
Cark & Cartmel15:3515:36
Ulverston15:4315:43
Dalton15:5115:52
Roose15:5815:58
Barrow-In-Furness16:05
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport16:33317:531Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport15:29
Preston16:3216:33
Lancaster16:5116:52
Carnforth17:0117:01
Silverdale17:0617:06
Arnside17:1017:11
Grange-Over-Sands17:1617:16
Kents Bank17:2017:20
Cark & Cartmel17:2417:24
Ulverston17:3117:32
Dalton17:4017:40
Roose17:4617:46
Barrow-In-Furness17:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport17:34318:521Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport16:29
Preston17:3217:34
Lancaster17:5217:52
Carnforth18:0118:02
Silverdale18:0718:07
Arnside18:1118:11
Grange-Over-Sands18:1618:17
Kents Bank18:2018:20
Cark & Cartmel18:2418:24
Ulverston18:3118:32
Dalton18:4018:40
Roose18:4618:46
Barrow-In-Furness18:52
Journey Time:
1 hour 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport19:34320:531Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport18:29
Preston19:3219:34
Lancaster19:5119:51
Carnforth20:0020:01
Silverdale20:0620:06
Arnside20:1020:10
Grange-Over-Sands20:1520:16
Kents Bank20:1920:20
Cark & Cartmel20:2420:24
Ulverston20:3120:31
Dalton20:3920:40
Roose20:4620:46
Barrow-In-Furness20:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport20:33321:531Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport19:29
Preston20:3220:33
Lancaster20:5020:51
Carnforth21:0021:00
Silverdale21:0521:06
Arnside21:1021:10
Grange-Over-Sands21:1521:16
Kents Bank21:1921:20
Cark & Cartmel21:2421:24
Ulverston21:3121:31
Dalton21:3921:40
Roose21:4621:46
Barrow-In-Furness21:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
NorthernManchester Airport23:10300:341Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport21:59
Preston23:0723:10
Lancaster23:3023:30
Carnforth23:4123:41
Silverdale23:4623:47
Arnside23:5123:51
Grange-Over-Sands23:5623:57
Kents Bank23:5923:59
Cark & Cartmel00:0400:05
Ulverston00:1200:12
Dalton00:2000:21
Roose00:2700:27
Barrow-In-Furness00:34
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
NorthernPreston05:18406:421Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston05:18
Lancaster05:3805:38
Carnforth05:4805:49
Silverdale05:5405:54
Arnside05:5905:59
Grange-Over-Sands06:0406:05
Kents Bank06:0806:08
Cark & Cartmel06:1206:12
Ulverston06:2006:21
Dalton06:2906:29
Roose06:3506:35
Barrow-In-Furness06:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernManchester Airport06:33307:551Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Airport05:29
Preston06:3206:33
Lancaster06:5106:53
Carnforth07:0207:03
Silverdale07:0807:08
Arnside07:1207:12
Grange-Over-Sands07:1707:18
Kents Bank07:2107:22
Cark & Cartmel07:2607:26
Ulverston07:3307:33
Dalton07:4107:42
Roose07:4807:48
Barrow-In-Furness07:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Preston and Barrow-in-Furness stations
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Other Preston timetables
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 083
Liverpool to Kirkby, Headbolt Lane, Wigan, Ormskirk and Preston
Timetable 084
Liverpool to Huyton, St Helens, Wigan, Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Barrow-in-Furness timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...