desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Wrexham General

Tue 2022-01-18 12:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Wrexham General
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 18th January
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg13:5316:052HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:17
Pontypool & New Inn13:5213:53
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:29
Gobowen15:4615:46
Chirk15:5115:52
Ruabon15:5815:58
Wrexham General16:0516:08
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central15:5318:052HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Pontypool & New Inn15:5215:53
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Wrexham General18:0518:05
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:4919:382HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Pontypool & New Inn17:4817:49
Abergavenny18:0018:00
Hereford18:2518:25
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Wrexham General19:3819:38
Holyhead21:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:1022:222HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:1020:10
Abergavenny20:1920:20
Hereford20:4520:46
Leominster20:5820:59
Ludlow21:0921:10
Craven Arms21:1821:18
Church Stretton21:2721:27
Shrewsbury21:4221:46
Gobowen22:0322:04
Chirk22:0922:09
Ruabon22:1522:16
Wrexham General22:2222:22
Holyhead00:43
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 19th January
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:4808:032HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Pontypool & New Inn05:4705:48
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:2507:28
Gobowen07:4507:45
Chirk07:5007:51
Ruabon07:5707:57
Wrexham General08:0308:04
Holyhead10:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:1809:302HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central06:45
Pontypool & New Inn07:1707:18
Abergavenny07:2907:29
Hereford07:5307:54
Ludlow08:1408:16
Shrewsbury08:4608:50
Gobowen09:0709:08
Chirk09:1309:14
Ruabon09:2009:21
Wrexham General09:3009:30
Holyhead11:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central09:5212:062HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Pontypool & New Inn09:5209:52
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2710:29
Ludlow10:4910:50
Craven Arms10:5810:58
Church Stretton11:0711:07
Shrewsbury11:2211:30
Gobowen11:4711:47
Chirk11:5211:53
Ruabon11:5911:59
Wrexham General12:0612:09
Holyhead14:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central11:5414:092HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central11:22
Pontypool & New Inn11:5311:54
Abergavenny12:0512:05
Hereford12:3012:30
Ludlow12:5012:51
Shrewsbury13:2513:29
Gobowen13:4613:47
Chirk13:5213:53
Ruabon13:5914:00
Wrexham General14:0914:09
Holyhead16:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Wrexham General stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Wrexham General timetables
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 081
Liverpool and Birkenhead to New Brighton, Bidston, West Kirby, Shotton and Wrexham
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..