desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Wilmslow

Wed 2024-02-21 15:56

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Wilmslow
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven16:1818:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven13:03
Pontypool & New Inn16:1816:18
Abergavenny16:2716:27
Hereford16:5216:53
Leominster17:0517:06
Ludlow17:1617:17
Craven Arms17:2517:25
Church Stretton17:3417:34
Shrewsbury17:4917:50
Wem18:0118:01
Whitchurch (Shropshire)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1818:18
Crewe18:2818:30
Wilmslow18:5018:50
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1820:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Crewe20:2720:30
Wilmslow20:5020:50
Manchester Piccadilly21:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:1107:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:11
Abergavenny05:2105:21
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster05:5906:00
Ludlow06:1106:12
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Church Stretton06:2906:30
Shrewsbury06:4706:47
Wem07:0007:00
Whitchurch (Shropshire)07:0907:09
Nantwich07:1907:19
Crewe07:3007:32
Wilmslow07:5007:50
Manchester Piccadilly08:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:1208:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:38
Pontypool & New Inn06:1106:12
Abergavenny06:2106:21
Hereford06:4606:50
Leominster07:0207:03
Ludlow07:1307:14
Craven Arms07:2207:22
Church Stretton07:3107:31
Shrewsbury07:4607:49
Wem08:0008:00
Whitchurch (Shropshire)08:0808:09
Nantwich08:1808:18
Crewe08:2808:30
Wilmslow08:5008:50
Manchester Piccadilly09:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:2010:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:45
Pontypool & New Inn08:2008:20
Abergavenny08:2908:30
Hereford08:5408:57
Leominster09:0909:10
Ludlow09:2209:22
Craven Arms09:3009:31
Church Stretton09:3909:40
Shrewsbury09:5509:55
Wem10:0610:06
Crewe10:2810:30
Wilmslow10:5010:50
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven16:1818:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven13:03
Pontypool & New Inn16:1816:18
Abergavenny16:2716:27
Hereford16:5216:53
Leominster17:0517:06
Ludlow17:1617:17
Craven Arms17:2517:25
Church Stretton17:3417:34
Shrewsbury17:4917:50
Wem18:0118:01
Whitchurch (Shropshire)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1818:18
Crewe18:2818:30
Wilmslow18:5018:50
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1820:503Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Crewe20:2720:30
Wilmslow20:5020:50
Manchester Piccadilly21:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Wilmslow stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Wilmslow timetables
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...