desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Swansea

Thu 2022-01-27 17:32

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Swansea
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th January
Arriva Trains WalesCrewe18:2420:101SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Crewe16:09
Pontypool & New Inn18:2318:24
Cwmbran18:2818:29
Newport (South Wales)18:4018:41
Cardiff Central18:5719:05
Bridgend19:2519:26
Pyle19:3319:33
Port Talbot Parkway19:4119:41
Baglan19:4419:44
Briton Ferry19:4819:48
Neath19:5219:52
Skewen19:5719:57
Llansamlet20:0120:01
Swansea20:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly19:1320:411Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly16:31
Pontypool & New Inn19:1219:13
Cwmbran19:1719:18
Newport (South Wales)19:3119:32
Cardiff Central19:4519:48
Bridgend20:0720:07
Port Talbot Parkway20:1920:19
Neath20:2620:26
Swansea20:4120:44
Milford Haven22:46
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Friday, 28th January
Arriva Trains WalesCrewe07:1208:532Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Crewe04:50
Pontypool & New Inn07:1107:12
Cwmbran07:1607:17
Newport (South Wales)07:3107:32
Cardiff Central07:4707:50
Bridgend08:1008:10
Pyle08:1708:17
Port Talbot Parkway08:2508:25
Baglan08:2808:28
Briton Ferry08:3208:32
Neath08:3608:36
Skewen08:4008:40
Llansamlet08:4408:44
Swansea08:5309:08
Milford Haven11:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCrewe08:2210:022CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Crewe05:58
Pontypool & New Inn08:2208:22
Cwmbran08:2808:28
Newport (South Wales)08:4008:42
Cardiff Central08:5609:00
Bridgend09:2009:20
Pyle09:2709:27
Port Talbot Parkway09:3509:35
Baglan09:3709:37
Briton Ferry09:4109:41
Neath09:4509:45
Skewen09:4909:49
Llansamlet09:5309:53
Swansea10:0210:06
Carmarthen10:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly09:1810:592Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly06:30
Pontypool & New Inn09:1809:18
Cwmbran09:2409:24
Newport (South Wales)09:3809:39
Cardiff Central09:5910:06
Bridgend10:2610:26
Port Talbot Parkway10:3810:38
Neath10:4510:45
Swansea10:5911:09
Milford Haven13:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly10:1611:502CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:31
Pontypool & New Inn10:1610:16
Cwmbran10:2110:21
Newport (South Wales)10:3210:33
Cardiff Central10:4710:49
Bridgend11:0811:09
Pyle11:1611:16
Port Talbot Parkway11:2311:23
Baglan11:2611:26
Briton Ferry11:2911:29
Neath11:3411:34
Skewen11:3711:37
Llansamlet11:4111:41
Swansea11:5011:56
Carmarthen12:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly14:1215:392CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:31
Pontypool & New Inn14:1114:12
Cwmbran14:1614:17
Newport (South Wales)14:2914:30
Cardiff Central14:4414:46
Bridgend15:0615:06
Port Talbot Parkway15:1815:18
Neath15:2515:25
Swansea15:3915:43
Carmarthen16:34
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly16:2418:112CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:31
Pontypool & New Inn16:2316:24
Cwmbran16:2816:29
Newport (South Wales)16:4016:45
Cardiff Central17:0017:04
Llanharan17:1917:19
Bridgend17:2817:29
Pyle17:3617:36
Port Talbot Parkway17:4317:43
Baglan17:4717:47
Briton Ferry17:5017:50
Neath17:5517:55
Skewen17:5817:58
Llansamlet18:0218:02
Swansea18:1118:16
Carmarthen19:05
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Swansea stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Swansea timetables
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..