desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury

Tue 2022-01-18 13:39

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 18th January
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg13:5315:243HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:17
Pontypool & New Inn13:5213:53
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:29
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central15:5317:243HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Pontypool & New Inn15:5215:53
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven16:1917:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven13:00
Pontypool & New Inn16:1916:19
Abergavenny16:2816:28
Hereford16:5316:54
Leominster17:0617:07
Ludlow17:1717:18
Craven Arms17:2617:26
Church Stretton17:3517:35
Shrewsbury17:5017:51
Manchester Piccadilly19:14
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen17:1918:544bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen15:01
Pontypool & New Inn17:1917:19
Abergavenny17:2817:29
Hereford17:5317:57
Leominster18:0918:10
Ludlow18:2118:22
Craven Arms18:3018:31
Church Stretton18:3918:40
Shrewsbury18:5418:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:4919:094HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Pontypool & New Inn17:4817:49
Abergavenny18:0018:00
Hereford18:2518:25
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Holyhead21:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1819:504bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:07
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:50
Crewe20:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen19:2420:564bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen16:55
Pontypool & New Inn19:2419:24
Abergavenny19:3319:34
Hereford19:5919:59
Leominster20:1220:12
Ludlow20:2320:23
Craven Arms20:3120:32
Church Stretton20:4020:41
Shrewsbury20:5620:56
Manchester Piccadilly22:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:1021:424HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:1020:10
Abergavenny20:1920:20
Hereford20:4520:46
Leominster20:5820:59
Ludlow21:0921:10
Craven Arms21:1821:18
Church Stretton21:2721:27
Shrewsbury21:4221:46
Holyhead00:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..