desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury

Wed 2020-09-23 17:24

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd September
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:2019:514bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:07
Pontypool & New Inn18:1918:20
Abergavenny18:2918:29
Hereford18:5418:55
Leominster19:0719:08
Ludlow19:1819:19
Craven Arms19:2719:27
Church Stretton19:3619:36
Shrewsbury19:5119:52
Manchester Piccadilly21:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen19:2520:564bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen16:56
Pontypool & New Inn19:2419:25
Abergavenny19:3419:34
Hereford19:5919:59
Leominster20:1220:12
Ludlow20:2320:23
Craven Arms20:3220:32
Church Stretton20:4020:41
Shrewsbury20:5620:57
Manchester Piccadilly22:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:4522:194bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central20:15
Pontypool & New Inn20:4420:45
Abergavenny20:5420:54
Hereford21:2021:22
Leominster21:3421:35
Ludlow21:4521:46
Craven Arms21:5421:54
Church Stretton22:0422:04
Shrewsbury22:1922:20
Crewe23:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central22:2900:094bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Pontypool & New Inn22:2922:29
Abergavenny22:3922:39
Hereford23:0623:10
Leominster23:2223:23
Ludlow23:3423:34
Craven Arms23:4423:44
Church Stretton23:5323:53
Shrewsbury00:0900:12
Crewe01:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Thursday, 24th September
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:1106:434bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Pontypool & New Inn05:1005:11
Abergavenny05:2205:22
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:47
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:1407:454bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:38
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14
Abergavenny06:2306:23
Hereford06:4806:49
Leominster07:0107:02
Ludlow07:1207:13
Craven Arms07:2107:21
Church Stretton07:3007:30
Shrewsbury07:4507:46
Manchester Piccadilly09:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:2109:514Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:46
Pontypool & New Inn08:2008:21
Abergavenny08:3008:30
Hereford08:5308:55
Leominster09:0709:08
Ludlow09:1809:19
Craven Arms09:2709:27
Church Stretton09:3609:36
Shrewsbury09:5109:55
Manchester Piccadilly11:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven09:1910:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven05:54
Pontypool & New Inn09:1909:19
Abergavenny09:2809:29
Hereford09:5309:55
Leominster10:0710:08
Ludlow10:1810:19
Craven Arms10:2710:27
Church Stretton10:3610:36
Shrewsbury10:5010:52
Manchester Piccadilly12:13
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable T074
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T076
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth - Pwllheli
Timetable T129
Route stops and distances
Shrewsbury - Swansea
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..