desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury

Wed 2024-02-28 16:11

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Arriva Trains WalesHaverfordwest16:1817:494bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Haverfordwest13:18
Pontypool & New Inn16:1816:18
Abergavenny16:2716:27
Hereford16:5216:53
Leominster17:0517:06
Ludlow17:1617:17
Craven Arms17:2517:25
Church Stretton17:3417:34
Shrewsbury17:4917:50
Manchester Piccadilly19:13
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea16:5118:174bChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea15:05
Pontypool & New Inn16:5116:51
Abergavenny17:0017:00
Hereford17:2517:26
Craven Arms17:5317:53
Church Stretton18:0218:02
Shrewsbury18:1718:18
Chester19:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:4419:094HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:14
Pontypool & New Inn17:4417:44
Abergavenny17:5417:54
Hereford18:2018:20
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Holyhead21:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1819:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Manchester Piccadilly21:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesLlanelli18:5420:274bChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Llanelli16:38
Pontypool & New Inn18:5418:54
Abergavenny19:0319:04
Hereford19:2919:29
Ludlow19:5019:50
Craven Arms19:5819:59
Church Stretton20:0720:08
Shrewsbury20:2720:27
Chester21:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:1221:433Bangor (Gwynedd)Calling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:1220:12
Abergavenny20:2120:21
Hereford20:4620:47
Leominster20:5921:00
Ludlow21:1021:11
Craven Arms21:1921:19
Church Stretton21:2821:28
Shrewsbury21:4321:45
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:3522:074bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central20:05
Pontypool & New Inn20:3520:35
Abergavenny20:4420:44
Hereford21:0921:10
Leominster21:2321:23
Ludlow21:3421:34
Craven Arms21:4221:43
Church Stretton21:5121:52
Shrewsbury22:0722:07
Manchester Piccadilly23:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central22:3000:084bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Pontypool & New Inn22:2922:30
Abergavenny22:4022:40
Hereford23:0823:08
Leominster23:2023:21
Ludlow23:3223:32
Craven Arms23:4223:42
Church Stretton23:5123:51
Shrewsbury00:0800:13
Crewe01:04
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...