desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Nantwich

Thu 2022-01-20 17:33

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Nantwich
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen19:2421:22Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen16:55
Pontypool & New Inn19:2419:24
Abergavenny19:3319:34
Hereford19:5919:59
Leominster20:1220:12
Ludlow20:2320:23
Craven Arms20:3120:32
Church Stretton20:4020:41
Shrewsbury20:5620:56
Whitchurch (Shropshire)21:1321:13
Nantwich21:2221:22
Manchester Piccadilly22:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:4522:56CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central20:15
Pontypool & New Inn20:4420:45
Abergavenny20:5420:54
Hereford21:1921:22
Leominster21:3421:35
Ludlow21:4521:46
Craven Arms21:5421:54
Church Stretton22:0422:04
Shrewsbury22:1922:20
Yorton22:2922:29
Wem22:3322:33
Prees22:3822:38
Whitchurch (Shropshire)22:4522:45
Wrenbury22:5022:50
Nantwich22:5622:57
Crewe23:07
Journey Time:
2 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central22:3000:51CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Pontypool & New Inn22:2922:30
Abergavenny22:4022:40
Hereford23:0823:08
Leominster23:2023:21
Ludlow23:3223:32
Craven Arms23:4223:42
Church Stretton23:5123:51
Shrewsbury00:0800:13
Yorton00:2200:22
Wem00:2700:27
Prees00:3200:32
Whitchurch (Shropshire)00:3900:39
Wrenbury00:4500:45
Nantwich00:5100:52
Crewe01:04
Journey Time:
2 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 21st January
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:1207:16Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:24
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:12
Abergavenny05:2205:22
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4406:47
Wem06:5806:58
Whitchurch (Shropshire)07:0607:07
Nantwich07:1607:16
Manchester Piccadilly08:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:1208:15Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:37
Pontypool & New Inn06:1106:12
Abergavenny06:2106:21
Hereford06:4606:47
Leominster06:5907:00
Ludlow07:1007:11
Craven Arms07:1907:19
Church Stretton07:2807:28
Shrewsbury07:4307:46
Wem07:5707:57
Whitchurch (Shropshire)08:0508:06
Nantwich08:1508:15
Manchester Piccadilly09:13
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven16:1918:17Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven13:00
Pontypool & New Inn16:1916:19
Abergavenny16:2816:28
Hereford16:5316:54
Leominster17:0617:07
Ludlow17:1717:18
Craven Arms17:2617:26
Church Stretton17:3517:35
Shrewsbury17:5017:51
Whitchurch (Shropshire)18:0718:08
Nantwich18:1718:17
Manchester Piccadilly19:14
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen17:1919:24Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen15:01
Pontypool & New Inn17:1917:19
Abergavenny17:2817:29
Hereford17:5317:57
Leominster18:0918:10
Ludlow18:2118:22
Craven Arms18:3018:31
Church Stretton18:3918:40
Shrewsbury18:5418:58
Whitchurch (Shropshire)19:1419:15
Nantwich19:2419:24
Manchester Piccadilly20:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen19:2421:22Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen16:55
Pontypool & New Inn19:2419:24
Abergavenny19:3319:34
Hereford19:5919:59
Leominster20:1220:12
Ludlow20:2320:23
Craven Arms20:3120:32
Church Stretton20:4020:41
Shrewsbury20:5620:56
Whitchurch (Shropshire)21:1321:13
Nantwich21:2221:22
Manchester Piccadilly22:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Nantwich stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Nantwich timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..