desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Manchester Piccadilly

Wed 2024-02-28 15:52

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Manchester Piccadilly
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Arriva Trains WalesHaverfordwest16:1819:139Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Haverfordwest13:18
Pontypool & New Inn16:1816:18
Abergavenny16:2716:27
Hereford16:5216:53
Leominster17:0517:06
Ludlow17:1617:17
Craven Arms17:2517:25
Church Stretton17:3417:34
Shrewsbury17:4917:50
Wem18:0118:01
Whitchurch (Shropshire)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1818:18
Crewe18:2818:30
Wilmslow18:5018:50
Stockport19:0119:01
Manchester Piccadilly19:13
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1821:1510Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Crewe20:2720:30
Wilmslow20:5020:50
Stockport21:0121:01
Manchester Piccadilly21:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:3523:4014Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central20:05
Pontypool & New Inn20:3520:35
Abergavenny20:4420:44
Hereford21:0921:10
Leominster21:2321:23
Ludlow21:3421:34
Craven Arms21:4221:43
Church Stretton21:5121:52
Shrewsbury22:0722:07
Yorton22:1622:16
Wem22:2122:21
Prees22:2622:26
Whitchurch (Shropshire)22:3322:33
Wrenbury22:3922:39
Nantwich22:4522:45
Crewe22:5622:58
Wilmslow23:1623:17
Stockport23:2823:28
Manchester Piccadilly23:40
Journey Time:
3 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Thursday, 29th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:1108:1110Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:11
Abergavenny05:2105:21
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster05:5906:00
Ludlow06:1106:12
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Church Stretton06:2906:30
Shrewsbury06:4706:47
Wem07:0007:00
Whitchurch (Shropshire)07:0907:09
Nantwich07:1907:19
Crewe07:3007:32
Wilmslow07:5007:50
Stockport08:0008:00
Manchester Piccadilly08:11
Journey Time:
3 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:1409:1510Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:38
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14
Abergavenny06:2306:23
Hereford06:4806:50
Leominster07:0207:03
Ludlow07:1307:14
Craven Arms07:2207:22
Church Stretton07:3107:31
Shrewsbury07:4607:49
Wem08:0008:00
Whitchurch (Shropshire)08:0808:09
Nantwich08:1808:18
Crewe08:2808:30
Wilmslow08:5008:50
Stockport09:0109:01
Manchester Piccadilly09:15
Journey Time:
3 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:2011:1510Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:45
Pontypool & New Inn08:2008:20
Abergavenny08:2908:30
Hereford08:5508:57
Leominster09:1009:10
Ludlow09:2109:21
Craven Arms09:2909:30
Church Stretton09:3809:39
Shrewsbury09:5409:54
Wem10:0510:06
Crewe10:2710:30
Wilmslow10:5010:50
Stockport11:0111:01
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHaverfordwest16:1819:139Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Haverfordwest13:18
Pontypool & New Inn16:1816:18
Abergavenny16:2716:27
Hereford16:5216:53
Leominster17:0517:06
Ludlow17:1617:17
Craven Arms17:2517:25
Church Stretton17:3417:34
Shrewsbury17:4917:50
Wem18:0118:01
Whitchurch (Shropshire)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1818:18
Crewe18:2818:30
Wilmslow18:5018:50
Stockport19:0119:01
Manchester Piccadilly19:13
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:1821:1510Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:18
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Crewe20:2720:30
Wilmslow20:5020:50
Stockport21:0121:01
Manchester Piccadilly21:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:3523:4014Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central20:05
Pontypool & New Inn20:3520:35
Abergavenny20:4420:44
Hereford21:0921:10
Leominster21:2321:23
Ludlow21:3421:34
Craven Arms21:4221:43
Church Stretton21:5121:52
Shrewsbury22:0722:07
Yorton22:1622:16
Wem22:2122:21
Prees22:2622:26
Whitchurch (Shropshire)22:3322:33
Wrenbury22:3922:39
Nantwich22:4522:45
Crewe22:5622:58
Wilmslow23:1623:17
Stockport23:2823:28
Manchester Piccadilly23:40
Journey Time:
3 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Manchester Piccadilly stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Manchester Piccadilly timetables
Timetable 021
Liverpool, Warrington, Manchester and Sheffield to Doncaster, Scunthorpe, Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Hull, Bridlington
Timetable 038
Leeds, Dewsbury, Castleford and Wakefield to Huddersfield, Stalybridge and Manchester
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough and East Anglia
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 085
Liverpool to Earlestown, Warrington (Bank Quay), Newton-Le-Willows and Manchester
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central), Manchester and Sheffield
Timetable 087
Liverpool to Manchester (Summary)
Timetable 090
Manchester to Manchester Airport
Timetable 091
Manchester to Stockport
Timetable 092
Manchester and Stockport to Altrincham, Knutsford, Northwich and Chester
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Timetable 095
Manchester and Stockport to Hazel Grove and Buxton
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Timetable 097
Manchester to Guide Bridge, Glossop and Hadfield (including Stockport to Stalybridge)
Timetable 098
Manchester to Stalybridge
Timetable 099
Manchester to Bolton
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...