desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Craven Arms

Sun 2024-02-25 19:16

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Craven Arms
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea20:1621:291ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea18:34
Pontypool & New Inn20:1520:16
Abergavenny20:2620:26
Hereford20:5320:54
Leominster21:0721:08
Ludlow21:1921:19
Craven Arms21:2921:29
Shrewsbury21:56
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central21:4022:481ChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:07
Pontypool & New Inn21:3921:40
Abergavenny21:4921:49
Hereford22:1522:15
Leominster22:2822:28
Ludlow22:3922:39
Craven Arms22:4822:48
Chester00:32
Journey Time:
1 hour 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Monday, 26th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:1106:201Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:11
Abergavenny05:2105:21
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster05:5906:00
Ludlow06:1106:12
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Manchester Piccadilly08:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:4806:571HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Pontypool & New Inn05:4705:48
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Holyhead10:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:1207:221Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:38
Pontypool & New Inn06:1106:12
Abergavenny06:2106:21
Hereford06:4606:50
Leominster07:0207:03
Ludlow07:1307:14
Craven Arms07:2207:22
Manchester Piccadilly09:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:2009:291Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:45
Pontypool & New Inn08:2008:20
Abergavenny08:2908:30
Hereford08:5508:57
Leominster09:1009:10
Ludlow09:2109:21
Craven Arms09:2909:30
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central09:5210:561HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Pontypool & New Inn09:5209:52
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2610:27
Ludlow10:4810:48
Craven Arms10:5610:57
Holyhead14:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central13:5314:591HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Pontypool & New Inn13:5213:53
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Holyhead18:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Craven Arms stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Craven Arms timetables
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...