desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Bangor (Gwynedd)

Sat 2022-01-22 05:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Bangor (Gwynedd)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd January
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:5009:452HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Pontypool & New Inn05:5005:50
Abergavenny06:0006:00
Hereford06:2506:26
Leominster06:3906:39
Ludlow06:5006:50
Craven Arms06:5906:59
Church Stretton07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:2307:26
Gobowen07:4307:43
Chirk07:4807:49
Ruabon07:5507:55
Wrexham General08:0208:02
Chester08:2008:24
Shotton08:3208:32
Flint08:3808:39
Prestatyn08:5108:52
Rhyl08:5708:58
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:04
Colwyn Bay09:1109:12
Llandudno Junction09:1909:22
Conwy09:2509:25
Penmaenmawr09:3109:31
Llanfairfechan09:3509:36
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:4509:45
Holyhead10:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:5311:452HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:22
Pontypool & New Inn07:5207:53
Abergavenny08:0208:02
Hereford08:2908:30
Ludlow08:5008:51
Craven Arms08:5908:59
Church Stretton09:0809:08
Shrewsbury09:2409:27
Gobowen09:4409:44
Chirk09:4909:50
Ruabon09:5609:56
Wrexham General10:0310:03
Chester10:2010:24
Shotton10:3210:32
Flint10:3810:38
Prestatyn10:5010:51
Rhyl10:5610:57
Abergele & Pensarn11:0311:03
Colwyn Bay11:1111:12
Llandudno Junction11:1911:22
Conwy11:2511:25
Penmaenmawr11:3111:32
Llanfairfechan11:3611:36
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:4511:46
Holyhead12:17
Journey Time:
3 hours 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central09:5413:392HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:23
Pontypool & New Inn09:5309:54
Abergavenny10:0410:04
Hereford10:2910:30
Ludlow10:5010:51
Craven Arms11:0011:00
Church Stretton11:0911:09
Shrewsbury11:2411:27
Gobowen11:4411:44
Chirk11:4911:50
Ruabon11:5611:56
Wrexham General12:0312:03
Chester12:2112:25
Shotton12:3312:33
Flint12:3912:39
Prestatyn12:5112:53
Rhyl12:5813:00
Abergele & Pensarn13:0513:06
Colwyn Bay13:1313:15
Llandudno Junction13:2213:22
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:3913:39
Holyhead14:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg11:5315:422HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg10:18
Pontypool & New Inn11:5211:53
Abergavenny12:0212:02
Hereford12:2712:28
Ludlow12:4812:49
Craven Arms12:5712:57
Church Stretton13:0713:07
Shrewsbury13:2213:27
Gobowen13:4413:45
Chirk13:5013:50
Ruabon13:5613:57
Wrexham General14:0414:06
Chester14:2414:28
Shotton14:3614:36
Flint14:4214:42
Prestatyn14:5414:55
Rhyl15:0115:02
Abergele & Pensarn15:0715:08
Colwyn Bay15:1515:16
Llandudno Junction15:2315:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:4215:43
Holyhead16:22
Journey Time:
3 hours 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg13:5217:422HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:18
Pontypool & New Inn13:5113:52
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Hereford14:2614:27
Ludlow14:4714:48
Craven Arms14:5614:56
Church Stretton15:0515:05
Shrewsbury15:2515:30
Gobowen15:4715:47
Chirk15:5215:53
Ruabon15:5915:59
Wrexham General16:0516:08
Chester16:2616:30
Flint16:4216:42
Prestatyn16:5416:55
Rhyl17:0017:01
Colwyn Bay17:1117:11
Llandudno Junction17:1817:19
Conwy17:2217:22
Penmaenmawr17:2817:28
Llanfairfechan17:3217:33
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:4217:42
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
3 hours 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg15:5419:422HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg14:15
Pontypool & New Inn15:5315:54
Abergavenny16:0316:03
Hereford16:2816:29
Leominster16:4116:42
Ludlow16:5316:54
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:26
Gobowen17:4317:43
Chirk17:4817:49
Ruabon17:5517:55
Wrexham General18:0218:02
Chester18:2018:29
Shotton18:3718:37
Flint18:4318:43
Prestatyn18:5518:56
Rhyl19:0119:02
Abergele & Pensarn19:0719:08
Colwyn Bay19:1519:16
Llandudno Junction19:2319:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:4219:43
Holyhead20:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:5221:462HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:23
Pontypool & New Inn17:5217:52
Abergavenny18:0218:02
Hereford18:2718:27
Ludlow18:4818:48
Craven Arms18:5718:57
Church Stretton19:0519:06
Shrewsbury19:2119:28
Gobowen19:4519:45
Chirk19:5019:51
Ruabon19:5719:57
Wrexham General20:0420:04
Chester20:2420:32
Shotton20:4020:40
Flint20:4620:46
Prestatyn20:5820:59
Rhyl21:0521:05
Abergele & Pensarn21:1121:11
Colwyn Bay21:1921:19
Llandudno Junction21:2621:30
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:4621:47
Holyhead22:26
Journey Time:
3 hours 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 23rd January
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central13:5917:572HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central13:29
Pontypool & New Inn13:5813:59
Abergavenny14:0814:08
Hereford14:3514:35
Leominster14:4814:48
Ludlow14:5914:59
Craven Arms15:0815:08
Shrewsbury15:2915:33
Gobowen15:5015:51
Chirk15:5615:56
Ruabon16:0216:03
Wrexham General16:1016:10
Chester16:2916:36
Shotton16:4516:45
Flint16:5016:51
Prestatyn17:0317:04
Rhyl17:1017:10
Abergele & Pensarn17:1617:16
Colwyn Bay17:2417:24
Llandudno Junction17:3117:34
Conwy17:3717:37
Penmaenmawr17:4317:43
Llanfairfechan17:4717:48
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:5717:57
Holyhead18:38
Journey Time:
3 hours 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central15:5119:502HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:17
Pontypool & New Inn15:5015:51
Abergavenny16:0016:00
Hereford16:2616:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Craven Arms16:5916:59
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:31
Gobowen17:4817:49
Chirk17:5417:54
Ruabon18:0018:01
Wrexham General18:0818:08
Chester18:2618:30
Shotton18:3918:39
Flint18:4418:45
Prestatyn18:5718:58
Rhyl19:0419:04
Abergele & Pensarn19:1019:10
Colwyn Bay19:1819:18
Llandudno Junction19:2419:28
Conwy19:3119:31
Penmaenmawr19:3719:37
Llanfairfechan19:4119:42
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:5019:51
Holyhead20:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Bangor (Gwynedd) stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Bangor (Gwynedd) timetables
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..