desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pontypool & New Inn to Bangor (Gwynedd)

Wed 2024-02-28 15:36

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pontypool & New Inn to Bangor (Gwynedd)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central15:5319:372HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Pontypool & New Inn15:5215:53
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Wrexham General18:0518:05
Chester18:2218:26
Shotton18:3418:34
Flint18:4018:40
Prestatyn18:5218:53
Rhyl18:5818:59
Abergele & Pensarn19:0419:05
Colwyn Bay19:1219:13
Llandudno Junction19:1819:19
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3719:37
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
3 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:4421:122HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:14
Pontypool & New Inn17:4417:44
Abergavenny17:5417:54
Hereford18:2018:20
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Wrexham General19:4019:40
Chester19:5720:06
Flint20:1920:20
Rhyl20:3620:37
Colwyn Bay20:4820:48
Llandudno Junction20:5620:56
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:1221:13
Holyhead21:43
Journey Time:
3 hours 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:1200:222Bangor (Gwynedd)Calling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:1220:12
Abergavenny20:2120:21
Hereford20:4620:47
Leominster20:5921:00
Ludlow21:1021:11
Craven Arms21:1921:19
Church Stretton21:2821:28
Shrewsbury21:4321:45
Gobowen22:0222:03
Chirk22:0822:08
Ruabon22:1422:15
Wrexham General22:2122:21
Chester22:4022:56
Shotton23:0523:05
Flint23:1123:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3123:31
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:37
Colwyn Bay23:4423:45
Llandudno Junction23:5823:59
Conwy00:0200:02
Penmaenmawr00:0800:09
Llanfairfechan00:1300:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:22
Journey Time:
4 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Thursday, 29th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:4809:412HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Pontypool & New Inn05:4705:48
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2107:26
Gobowen07:4307:43
Chirk07:4807:49
Ruabon07:5507:55
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:25
Shotton08:3308:33
Flint08:3908:39
Prestatyn08:5108:52
Rhyl08:5808:58
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:04
Colwyn Bay09:1109:12
Llandudno Junction09:1809:18
Conwy09:2109:22
Penmaenmawr09:2809:28
Llanfairfechan09:3209:32
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:4109:42
Holyhead10:10
Journey Time:
3 hours 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:4811:302HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:17
Pontypool & New Inn07:4807:48
Abergavenny07:5807:58
Hereford08:2308:23
Ludlow08:4508:45
Shrewsbury09:1309:26
Gobowen09:4309:43
Chirk09:4809:49
Ruabon09:5509:55
Wrexham General10:0210:02
Chester10:2010:23
Flint10:3610:36
Prestatyn10:4910:49
Rhyl10:5510:55
Colwyn Bay11:0611:06
Llandudno Junction11:1311:14
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:3011:31
Holyhead11:59
Journey Time:
3 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central09:5213:402HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Pontypool & New Inn09:5209:52
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2610:27
Ludlow10:4810:48
Craven Arms10:5610:57
Church Stretton11:0511:06
Shrewsbury11:2211:30
Gobowen11:4711:47
Chirk11:5211:53
Ruabon11:5911:59
Wrexham General12:0612:09
Chester12:2612:31
Flint12:4412:44
Prestatyn12:5712:57
Rhyl13:0413:04
Colwyn Bay13:1513:15
Llandudno Junction13:2213:23
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:4013:40
Holyhead14:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central11:5615:322HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central11:25
Pontypool & New Inn11:5511:56
Abergavenny12:0612:06
Hereford12:3112:32
Ludlow12:5312:54
Shrewsbury13:2013:26
Gobowen13:4313:43
Chirk13:4813:49
Ruabon13:5513:55
Wrexham General14:0214:03
Chester14:2114:25
Flint14:3814:38
Prestatyn14:5114:51
Rhyl14:5714:57
Colwyn Bay15:0815:08
Llandudno Junction15:1515:16
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:3215:38
Holyhead16:15
Journey Time:
3 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central13:5317:422HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Pontypool & New Inn13:5213:53
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:28
Gobowen15:4515:45
Chirk15:5015:51
Ruabon15:5715:57
Wrexham General16:0416:04
Chester16:2216:27
Flint16:4016:40
Prestatyn16:5216:53
Rhyl17:0017:00
Colwyn Bay17:1017:11
Llandudno Junction17:1717:18
Conwy17:2117:22
Penmaenmawr17:2817:28
Llanfairfechan17:3217:33
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:4217:42
Holyhead18:22
Journey Time:
3 hours 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pontypool & New Inn and Bangor (Gwynedd) stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Pontypool & New Inn timetables
None
Other Bangor (Gwynedd) timetables
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...