desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penzance to Newport (S. Wales)

Wed 2024-02-21 09:38

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penzance to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Great Western RailwayPenzance10:50316:062Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance10:50
St Erth10:5710:58
Hayle11:0111:01
Camborne11:0911:10
Redruth11:1611:17
Truro11:2711:29
St Austell11:4411:45
Par11:5111:53
Lostwithiel11:5911:59
Bodmin Parkway12:0512:06
Liskeard12:1712:18
St Germans12:2812:29
Saltash12:3512:35
Plymouth12:4512:50
Ivybridge13:0313:04
Totnes13:1713:18
Newton Abbot13:3013:31
Exeter St Davids13:5113:53
Taunton14:1514:19
Bridgwater14:2814:29
Highbridge & Burnham14:3514:36
Weston-super-Mare14:4614:48
Worle14:5314:54
Yatton14:5915:00
Nailsea & Backwell15:0515:06
Bristol Temple Meads15:1615:27
Filton Abbey Wood15:3315:36
Patchway15:3915:40
Severn Tunnel Junction15:4915:51
Newport (South Wales)16:0616:08
Cardiff Central16:23
Journey Time:
5 hours 16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance16:50222:012Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance16:50
St Erth16:5716:58
Hayle17:0117:01
Camborne17:0917:10
Redruth17:1617:17
Truro17:2717:29
St Austell17:4417:45
Par17:5117:53
Lostwithiel17:5917:59
Bodmin Parkway18:0518:05
Liskeard18:1718:18
St Germans18:2818:28
Saltash18:3418:35
Plymouth18:4518:48
Ivybridge19:0119:02
Totnes19:1519:16
Newton Abbot19:2719:29
Exeter St Davids19:4819:50
Taunton20:1220:16
Bridgwater20:2520:26
Highbridge & Burnham20:3320:34
Weston-super-Mare20:4420:48
Worle20:5320:54
Yatton20:5921:00
Nailsea & Backwell21:0521:06
Bristol Temple Meads21:1821:26
Filton Abbey Wood21:3421:34
Patchway21:3721:39
Severn Tunnel Junction21:5121:52
Newport (South Wales)22:0122:02
Cardiff Central22:15
Journey Time:
5 hours 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
Great Western RailwayPenzance05:40411:062Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance05:40
St Erth05:4705:48
Hayle05:5105:51
Camborne05:5906:00
Redruth06:0506:06
Truro06:1606:18
St Austell06:3306:34
Par06:4006:41
Lostwithiel06:4706:48
Bodmin Parkway06:5306:54
Liskeard07:0507:06
Menheniot07:1107:11
St Germans07:1807:19
Saltash07:2507:26
St Budeaux Ferry Road07:3107:31
Keyham07:3307:34
Dockyard (Devonport)07:3607:36
Devonport07:3807:39
Plymouth07:4307:46
Ivybridge07:5908:00
Totnes08:1308:14
Newton Abbot08:2508:27
Teignmouth08:3308:33
Dawlish08:3708:38
Exeter St Davids08:5008:52
Tiverton Parkway09:0509:06
Taunton09:1809:19
Bridgwater09:2809:29
Highbridge & Burnham09:3509:36
Weston-super-Mare09:4609:48
Worle09:5309:55
Yatton10:0010:01
Nailsea & Backwell10:0610:08
Bristol Temple Meads10:2010:28
Filton Abbey Wood10:3410:36
Patchway10:4010:41
Severn Tunnel Junction10:5110:53
Newport (South Wales)11:0611:08
Cardiff Central11:21
Journey Time:
5 hours 26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance06:40112:012Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance06:40
St Erth06:4706:48
Hayle06:5106:52
Camborne07:0007:01
Redruth07:0707:08
Truro07:1807:20
St Austell07:3507:36
Par07:4207:44
Lostwithiel07:5007:50
Bodmin Parkway07:5607:56
Liskeard08:0808:09
Menheniot08:1308:14
St Germans08:2108:21
Saltash08:2708:28
St Budeaux Ferry Road08:3308:33
Keyham08:3608:37
Dockyard (Devonport)08:3908:40
Devonport08:4208:43
Plymouth08:4608:49
Totnes09:1409:15
Newton Abbot09:2709:28
Teignmouth09:3409:35
Dawlish09:3909:40
Exeter St Davids09:5309:55
Taunton10:1710:18
Bridgwater10:2810:28
Highbridge & Burnham10:3510:36
Weston-super-Mare10:4610:48
Worle10:5310:54
Yatton10:5911:00
Nailsea & Backwell11:0511:06
Bristol Temple Meads11:1711:28
Filton Abbey Wood11:3411:37
Patchway11:4111:41
Severn Tunnel Junction11:5111:52
Newport (South Wales)12:0112:06
Cardiff Central12:21
Journey Time:
5 hours 21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance07:40113:061Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance07:40
St Erth07:4707:48
Hayle07:5107:52
Camborne08:0008:01
Redruth08:0608:07
Truro08:1808:19
St Austell08:3508:35
Par08:4108:43
Lostwithiel08:4908:49
Bodmin Parkway08:5508:55
Liskeard09:0709:08
St Germans09:1809:18
Saltash09:2409:25
Plymouth09:3509:37
Ivybridge09:5009:51
Totnes10:0410:05
Newton Abbot10:1710:18
Exeter St Davids10:3710:44
Tiverton Parkway10:5710:58
Taunton11:1011:11
Bridgwater11:2011:21
Highbridge & Burnham11:2711:28
Weston-super-Mare11:3811:47
Worle11:5211:54
Yatton11:5912:00
Nailsea & Backwell12:0512:06
Bristol Temple Meads12:1712:36
Filton Abbey Wood12:4212:43
Patchway12:4612:46
Severn Tunnel Junction12:5612:57
Newport (South Wales)13:0613:07
Cardiff Central13:25
Journey Time:
5 hours 26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance10:50316:062Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance10:50
St Erth10:5710:58
Hayle11:0111:01
Camborne11:0911:10
Redruth11:1611:17
Truro11:2711:29
St Austell11:4411:45
Par11:5111:53
Lostwithiel11:5911:59
Bodmin Parkway12:0512:06
Liskeard12:1712:18
St Germans12:2812:29
Saltash12:3512:35
Plymouth12:4512:50
Ivybridge13:0313:04
Totnes13:1713:18
Newton Abbot13:3013:31
Exeter St Davids13:5113:53
Taunton14:1514:19
Bridgwater14:2814:29
Highbridge & Burnham14:3514:36
Weston-super-Mare14:4614:48
Worle14:5314:54
Yatton14:5915:00
Nailsea & Backwell15:0515:06
Bristol Temple Meads15:1615:27
Filton Abbey Wood15:3315:36
Patchway15:3915:40
Severn Tunnel Junction15:5015:52
Newport (South Wales)16:0616:08
Cardiff Central16:23
Journey Time:
5 hours 16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance16:50222:012Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Penzance16:50
St Erth16:5716:58
Hayle17:0117:01
Camborne17:0917:10
Redruth17:1617:17
Truro17:2717:29
St Austell17:4417:45
Par17:5117:53
Lostwithiel17:5917:59
Bodmin Parkway18:0518:05
Liskeard18:1718:18
St Germans18:2818:28
Saltash18:3418:35
Plymouth18:4518:48
Ivybridge19:0119:02
Totnes19:1519:16
Newton Abbot19:2719:29
Exeter St Davids19:4819:50
Taunton20:1220:16
Bridgwater20:2520:26
Highbridge & Burnham20:3320:34
Weston-super-Mare20:4420:48
Worle20:5320:54
Yatton20:5921:00
Nailsea & Backwell21:0521:06
Bristol Temple Meads21:1821:26
Filton Abbey Wood21:3421:34
Patchway21:3721:39
Severn Tunnel Junction21:5121:52
Newport (South Wales)22:0122:02
Cardiff Central22:15
Journey Time:
5 hours 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Penzance and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Other Penzance timetables
Timetable 146
Penzance and St Erth to St Ives
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...