desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Pen-y-Bont to Shrewsbury

Wed 2024-02-21 07:30

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Pen-y-Bont to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st February
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea08:2009:465ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:47
Pen-Y-Bont08:2008:20
Dolau08:2508:25
Llanbister Road08:3108:31
Llangynllo08:3708:37
Knucklas08:4308:43
Knighton08:4908:51
Bucknell08:5708:57
Hopton Heath09:0209:02
Broome09:0609:06
Craven Arms09:1309:15
Church Stretton09:2509:26
Shrewsbury09:46
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea11:4313:084ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea09:09
Pen-Y-Bont11:4311:43
Dolau11:4811:48
Llanbister Road11:5411:54
Llangynllo12:0012:00
Knucklas12:0612:06
Knighton12:1212:17
Bucknell12:2312:23
Hopton Heath12:2712:27
Broome12:3212:32
Craven Arms12:3912:40
Church Stretton12:5112:51
Shrewsbury13:08
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea14:2215:456ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea11:38
Pen-Y-Bont14:2214:22
Dolau14:2714:27
Llanbister Road14:3314:33
Llangynllo14:3914:39
Knucklas14:4514:45
Knighton14:5114:54
Bucknell15:0015:00
Hopton Heath15:0415:04
Broome15:0915:09
Craven Arms15:1615:17
Church Stretton15:2815:28
Shrewsbury15:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea17:0918:323ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea14:18
Pen-Y-Bont17:0917:09
Dolau17:1417:14
Llanbister Road17:2017:20
Llangynllo17:2517:25
Knucklas17:3217:32
Knighton17:3717:40
Bucknell17:4617:46
Hopton Heath17:5017:50
Broome17:5517:55
Craven Arms18:0218:04
Church Stretton18:1518:15
Shrewsbury18:32
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea20:5722:215ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea18:19
Pen-Y-Bont20:5720:57
Dolau21:0221:02
Llanbister Road21:0821:08
Llangynllo21:1321:13
Knucklas21:2021:20
Knighton21:2521:28
Bucknell21:3421:34
Hopton Heath21:3921:39
Broome21:4321:43
Craven Arms21:5021:52
Church Stretton22:0322:04
Shrewsbury22:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Thursday, 22nd February
Arriva Trains WalesLlandrindod05:5707:383ShrewsburyCalling points
ArrDep
Llandrindod05:50
Pen-Y-Bont05:5705:57
Dolau06:0206:02
Llanbister Road06:0706:07
Llangynllo06:1206:12
Knucklas06:1806:18
Knighton06:2406:43
Bucknell06:4906:49
Hopton Heath06:5406:54
Broome06:5806:58
Craven Arms07:0507:08
Church Stretton07:1807:19
Shrewsbury07:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea08:2009:465ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:47
Pen-Y-Bont08:2008:20
Dolau08:2508:25
Llanbister Road08:3108:31
Llangynllo08:3708:37
Knucklas08:4308:43
Knighton08:4908:51
Bucknell08:5708:57
Hopton Heath09:0209:02
Broome09:0609:06
Craven Arms09:1309:15
Church Stretton09:2509:26
Shrewsbury09:46
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea11:4313:084ShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea09:09
Pen-Y-Bont11:4311:43
Dolau11:4811:48
Llanbister Road11:5411:54
Llangynllo12:0012:00
Knucklas12:0612:06
Knighton12:1212:17
Bucknell12:2312:23
Hopton Heath12:2712:27
Broome12:3212:32
Craven Arms12:3912:40
Church Stretton12:5112:51
Shrewsbury13:08
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Pen-y-Bont and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Other Pen-y-Bont timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...