desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penistone to Sheffield

Thu 2022-01-20 19:59

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penistone to Sheffield
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
NorthernHuddersfield20:43121:293bSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield20:12
Penistone20:4220:43
Silkstone Common20:4820:48
Dodworth20:5120:52
Barnsley20:5921:00
Wombwell21:0521:05
Elsecar21:0921:09
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)21:1521:15
Meadowhall21:2021:21
Sheffield21:29
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield21:43122:295bSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield21:12
Penistone21:4221:43
Silkstone Common21:4821:48
Dodworth21:5121:52
Barnsley21:5922:00
Wombwell22:0522:05
Elsecar22:0922:09
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)22:1522:15
Meadowhall22:2022:21
Sheffield22:29
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield23:24100:096bSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield22:50
Penistone23:2023:24
Silkstone Common23:2923:29
Dodworth23:3223:33
Barnsley23:3923:40
Wombwell23:4523:45
Elsecar23:4923:49
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)23:5523:55
Meadowhall00:0100:02
Sheffield00:09
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 21st January
NorthernHuddersfield06:44107:294aSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield06:13
Penistone06:4306:44
Silkstone Common06:4906:49
Dodworth06:5206:53
Barnsley07:0007:01
Wombwell07:0607:06
Elsecar07:1007:10
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)07:1607:16
Meadowhall07:2107:22
Sheffield07:29
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield07:41108:291bSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield07:10
Penistone07:4007:41
Silkstone Common07:4607:46
Dodworth07:4907:50
Barnsley07:5707:58
Wombwell08:0308:03
Elsecar08:0708:07
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:1308:13
Meadowhall08:1908:22
Sheffield08:29
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield08:41109:284aSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield08:10
Penistone08:4008:41
Silkstone Common08:4608:46
Dodworth08:4908:50
Barnsley08:5708:58
Wombwell09:0309:03
Elsecar09:0709:07
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:1309:13
Meadowhall09:2009:21
Sheffield09:28
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield09:43110:293bSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield09:12
Penistone09:4209:43
Silkstone Common09:4809:48
Dodworth09:5109:52
Barnsley09:5910:00
Wombwell10:0610:06
Elsecar10:0910:10
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)10:1610:16
Meadowhall10:2110:22
Sheffield10:29
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
NorthernHuddersfield10:41111:284aSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Huddersfield10:10
Penistone10:4010:41
Silkstone Common10:4610:46
Dodworth10:4910:50
Barnsley10:5710:58
Wombwell11:0311:03
Elsecar11:0711:07
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)11:1311:13
Meadowhall11:2011:21
Sheffield11:28
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Penistone and Sheffield stations
Timetable 027
Sheffield, Nottingham and Lincoln to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Other Penistone timetables
None
Other Sheffield timetables
Timetable 021
Manchester and Sheffield to Doncaster, Scunthorpe, Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Hull, Bridlington and Scarborough
Timetable 022
Manchester, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds and York to Selby and Hull
Timetable 024
Hull to Beverley, Bridlington, Filey and Scarborough
Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 028
Sheffield and Doncaster to Wakefield and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 030
Sheffield to Pontefract and York
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 052
London to Kettering, Corby, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, Chesterfield and Sheffield
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central) and Manchester
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..