desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penrith to Glasgow Central

Wed 2022-01-26 18:28

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penrith to Glasgow Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th January
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport18:59220:417Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston19:31220:591Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston16:10
Penrith North Lakes19:3019:31
Carlisle19:4619:48
Glasgow Central20:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston20:10221:442Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston16:56
Penrith North Lakes20:0920:10
Carlisle20:2520:25
Lockerbie20:4320:44
Motherwell21:2721:28
Glasgow Central21:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston21:35223:091Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston18:29
Penrith North Lakes21:3421:35
Carlisle21:5021:50
Lockerbie22:0822:09
Motherwell22:5322:53
Glasgow Central23:09
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston22:36200:061Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston19:09
Penrith North Lakes22:3522:36
Carlisle22:5122:51
Glasgow Central00:06
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 27th January
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Piccadilly06:30208:206Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly04:57
Penrith North Lakes06:2906:30
Carlisle06:4506:48
Lockerbie07:0607:07
Carstairs07:4407:46
Motherwell07:5908:01
Glasgow Central08:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressLiverpool Lime Street09:50211:311Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street08:12
Penrith North Lakes09:4909:50
Carlisle10:0610:08
Lockerbie10:2610:27
Motherwell11:1211:13
Glasgow Central11:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston10:31212:022Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston07:09
Penrith North Lakes10:3010:31
Carlisle10:4710:48
Glasgow Central12:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Penrith and Glasgow Central stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Other Penrith timetables
None
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 200
Glasgow to Paisley
Timetable 201
Glasgow and Paisley to Wemyss Bay, Greenock and Gourock
Timetable 202
Glasgow and Paisley to Kilwinning, Ardrossan, Largs, Ayr, Girvan and Stranraer
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 204
Glasgow to Cathcart circle, Neilston and Newton
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 207
Glasgow to Hamilton, Larkhall, Whifflet and Motherwell
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..