desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penrith to Crewe

Wed 2024-02-28 17:06

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penrith to Crewe
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central19:02120:445London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central17:30
Penrith North Lakes19:0119:02
Oxenholme Lake District19:2519:26
Lancaster19:4019:41
Preston19:5820:01
Wigan North Western20:1320:14
Warrington Bank Quay20:2420:25
Crewe20:4420:46
London Euston22:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central21:41123:275CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central20:06
Penrith North Lakes21:3921:41
Oxenholme Lake District22:0322:05
Lancaster22:1822:20
Preston22:3722:39
Wigan North Western22:5122:52
Warrington Bank Quay23:0223:04
Crewe23:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Thursday, 29th February
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central07:19109:005London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central05:48
Penrith North Lakes07:1707:19
Oxenholme Lake District07:4107:43
Lancaster07:5607:58
Preston08:1508:17
Wigan North Western08:2908:31
Warrington Bank Quay08:4108:42
Crewe09:0009:04
London Euston11:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh08:23110:005London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:52
Penrith North Lakes08:2108:23
Lancaster08:5708:59
Preston09:1609:18
Wigan North Western09:2909:31
Warrington Bank Quay09:4109:42
Crewe10:0010:04
London Euston12:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh12:22114:005London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh10:52
Penrith North Lakes12:2012:22
Lancaster12:5612:57
Preston13:1413:18
Wigan North Western13:2913:31
Warrington Bank Quay13:4113:42
Crewe14:0014:04
London Euston16:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh14:22116:005London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh12:52
Penrith North Lakes14:2114:22
Lancaster14:5614:58
Preston15:1515:18
Wigan North Western15:2915:31
Warrington Bank Quay15:4115:42
Crewe16:0016:04
London Euston18:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastEdinburgh16:23118:005London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh14:52
Penrith North Lakes16:2116:23
Lancaster16:5817:00
Preston17:1717:19
Wigan North Western17:3117:32
Warrington Bank Quay17:4217:43
Crewe18:0018:04
London Euston20:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central19:02120:445London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central17:30
Penrith North Lakes19:0119:02
Oxenholme Lake District19:2519:26
Lancaster19:4019:41
Preston19:5820:01
Wigan North Western20:1320:14
Warrington Bank Quay20:2420:25
Crewe20:4420:46
London Euston22:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastGlasgow Central21:41123:275CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central20:06
Penrith North Lakes21:3921:41
Oxenholme Lake District22:0322:05
Lancaster22:1822:20
Preston22:3722:39
Wigan North Western22:5122:52
Warrington Bank Quay23:0223:04
Crewe23:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Penrith and Crewe stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Other Penrith timetables
None
Other Crewe timetables
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 057
Nottingham to Newark, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 066
London, Milton Keynes and Rugby to Nuneaton, Tamworth, Lichfield, Stafford and Crewe
Timetable 076
Birmingham to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 093
Manchester, Stockport and Manchester Airport to Wilmslow and Crewe
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...