desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penychain to Smethwick Galton Bridge

Fri 2022-01-21 14:48

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penychain to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd January
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth07:3112:21Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth09:29
Pwllheli07:24
Penychain07:3007:31
Criccieth07:3807:38
Porthmadog07:4707:47
Minffordd07:5207:52
Penrhyndeudraeth07:5507:56
Llandecwyn07:5807:58
Talsarnau08:0008:00
Tygwyn08:0408:04
Harlech08:1108:21
Llandanwg08:2608:26
Pensarn (Gwynedd)08:2808:28
Llanbedr08:3108:31
Dyffryn Ardudwy08:3408:34
Talybont08:3708:37
Llanaber08:4208:43
Barmouth08:4708:52
Morfa Mawddach08:5608:56
Fairbourne09:0009:00
Llwyngwril09:0609:06
Tonfanau09:1309:13
Tywyn09:2209:27
Aberdovey09:3309:33
Penhelig09:3509:35
Dovey Junction09:4809:48
Machynlleth09:5410:08
Caersws10:3410:35
Newtown (Powys)10:4110:42
Welshpool10:5610:56
Shrewsbury11:1911:33
Wellington (Shropshire)11:4711:47
Telford Central11:5311:53
Wolverhampton12:1112:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2112:22
Birmingham International12:48
Journey Time:
4 hours 50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth09:4114:22Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth11:29
Pwllheli09:34
Penychain09:4009:41
Criccieth09:4809:48
Porthmadog09:5709:58
Minffordd10:0210:02
Penrhyndeudraeth10:0610:06
Llandecwyn10:0810:08
Talsarnau10:1010:10
Tygwyn10:1410:14
Harlech10:2310:28
Llandanwg10:3410:34
Pensarn (Gwynedd)10:3510:35
Llanbedr10:3910:39
Dyffryn Ardudwy10:4210:42
Talybont10:4510:45
Llanaber10:5010:50
Barmouth10:5510:59
Morfa Mawddach11:0311:03
Fairbourne11:0711:07
Llwyngwril11:1411:14
Tonfanau11:2111:21
Tywyn11:2911:30
Aberdovey11:3611:36
Penhelig11:3911:39
Dovey Junction11:5211:52
Machynlleth11:5812:07
Caersws12:3312:34
Newtown (Powys)12:4012:41
Welshpool12:5512:55
Shrewsbury13:1913:33
Wellington (Shropshire)13:4713:47
Telford Central13:5313:54
Wolverhampton14:1214:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge14:2214:23
Birmingham International14:49
Journey Time:
4 hours 41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth11:4416:23Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth13:29
Pwllheli11:37
Penychain11:4311:44
Criccieth11:5111:51
Porthmadog12:0012:01
Minffordd12:0512:05
Penrhyndeudraeth12:0912:09
Llandecwyn12:1112:11
Talsarnau12:1312:13
Tygwyn12:1712:17
Harlech12:2412:28
Llandanwg12:3412:34
Pensarn (Gwynedd)12:3512:35
Llanbedr12:3912:39
Dyffryn Ardudwy12:4212:42
Talybont12:4512:45
Llanaber12:5012:50
Barmouth12:5512:55
Morfa Mawddach12:5912:59
Fairbourne13:0313:03
Llwyngwril13:1013:10
Tonfanau13:1713:17
Tywyn13:2513:25
Aberdovey13:3113:31
Penhelig13:3313:33
Dovey Junction13:4613:46
Machynlleth13:5314:07
Caersws14:3314:34
Newtown (Powys)14:4014:41
Welshpool14:5514:55
Shrewsbury15:2115:32
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:46
Telford Central15:5215:53
Wolverhampton16:1116:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:2316:24
Birmingham International16:49
Journey Time:
4 hours 39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesPwllheli / Aberystwyth13:4518:21Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberystwyth15:29
Pwllheli13:38
Penychain13:4413:45
Criccieth13:5213:52
Porthmadog14:0114:02
Minffordd14:0614:06
Penrhyndeudraeth14:1014:10
Llandecwyn14:1214:12
Talsarnau14:1414:14
Tygwyn14:1814:18
Harlech14:2714:28
Llandanwg14:3414:34
Pensarn (Gwynedd)14:3514:35
Llanbedr14:3914:39
Dyffryn Ardudwy14:4214:42
Talybont14:4514:45
Llanaber14:5014:50
Barmouth14:5514:55
Morfa Mawddach14:5914:59
Fairbourne15:0315:03
Llwyngwril15:0915:09
Tonfanau15:1615:16
Tywyn15:2615:26
Aberdovey15:3215:32
Penhelig15:3515:35
Dovey Junction15:4715:47
Machynlleth15:5316:08
Caersws16:3416:35
Newtown (Powys)16:4116:42
Welshpool16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1917:31
Wellington (Shropshire)17:4517:45
Telford Central17:5117:52
Wolverhampton18:1018:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:2118:22
Birmingham International18:49
Journey Time:
4 hours 36 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Penychain and Smethwick Galton Bridge stations
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Penychain timetables
None
Other Smethwick Galton Bridge timetables
Timetable 068
Rugby to Coventry, Birmingham and Wolverhampton
Timetable 069
Wolverhampton and Birmingham to Walsall, Cannock and Rugeley
Timetable 073
Leamington Spa and Stratford-upon-Avon to Birmingham, Stourbridge, Kidderminster and Worcester
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..