desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Penmaenmawr to Cardiff Central

Thu 2024-02-29 05:00

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Penmaenmawr to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead09:0713:133bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Penmaenmawr09:0709:07
Conwy09:1309:14
Llandudno Junction09:1809:20
Colwyn Bay09:2609:27
Rhyl09:3709:37
Prestatyn09:4309:43
Flint09:5709:57
Chester10:1310:16
Wrexham General10:3010:34
Ruabon10:4110:41
Chirk10:4710:48
Gobowen10:5310:53
Shrewsbury11:1211:13
Church Stretton11:2711:28
Craven Arms11:3611:36
Ludlow11:4311:43
Leominster11:5311:54
Hereford12:0912:11
Abergavenny12:3412:34
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:00
Cardiff Central13:13
Journey Time:
4 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead15:1219:251Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:33
Penmaenmawr15:1215:12
Conwy15:1815:19
Llandudno Junction15:2315:26
Colwyn Bay15:3215:32
Rhyl15:4215:43
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:02
Chester16:1816:23
Wrexham General16:3716:37
Ruabon16:4416:44
Chirk16:5016:51
Gobowen16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1517:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3917:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1318:16
Abergavenny18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:5318:53
Newport (South Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:25
Journey Time:
4 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Friday, 1st March
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead09:0713:133bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead08:05
Penmaenmawr09:0709:07
Conwy09:1309:14
Llandudno Junction09:1809:20
Colwyn Bay09:2609:27
Rhyl09:3709:37
Prestatyn09:4309:43
Flint09:5709:57
Chester10:1310:16
Wrexham General10:3010:34
Ruabon10:4110:41
Chirk10:4710:48
Gobowen10:5310:53
Shrewsbury11:1211:13
Church Stretton11:2711:28
Craven Arms11:3611:36
Ludlow11:4311:43
Leominster11:5311:54
Hereford12:0912:11
Abergavenny12:3412:34
Cwmbran12:4612:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:00
Cardiff Central13:13
Journey Time:
4 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead15:1219:202Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead14:33
Penmaenmawr15:1215:12
Conwy15:1815:19
Llandudno Junction15:2315:26
Colwyn Bay15:3215:32
Rhyl15:4215:43
Prestatyn15:4915:49
Flint16:0216:02
Chester16:1816:23
Wrexham General16:3716:37
Ruabon16:4416:44
Chirk16:5016:51
Gobowen16:5616:56
Shrewsbury17:1517:16
Church Stretton17:3017:31
Craven Arms17:3917:39
Ludlow17:4617:46
Leominster17:5617:57
Hereford18:1318:16
Abergavenny18:3918:40
Cwmbran18:5318:53
Newport (South Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:20
Journey Time:
4 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Penmaenmawr and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Other Penmaenmawr timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...