desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth & Southsea to Southampton Central

Wed 2024-02-28 16:12

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth & Southsea to Southampton Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour16:27117:074Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour16:23
Portsmouth & Southsea16:2616:27
Fratton16:3116:31
Cosham16:3816:38
Fareham16:4616:47
Southampton Central17:0717:11
Cardiff Central19:49
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea16:38317:382Southampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea16:38
Fratton16:4116:42
Hilsea16:4616:46
Cosham16:5116:51
Portchester16:5616:56
Fareham17:0117:03
Swanwick17:0917:09
Bursledon17:1317:13
Hamble17:1617:16
Netley17:1817:18
Sholing17:2217:22
Woolston17:2417:24
Bitterne17:2817:28
St Denys17:3017:31
Southampton Central17:38
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour17:27118:104Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour17:23
Portsmouth & Southsea17:2617:27
Fratton17:3117:31
Cosham17:3817:39
Fareham17:4617:47
Southampton Central18:1018:10
Cardiff Central20:46
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea17:38318:382Southampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea17:38
Fratton17:4117:42
Hilsea17:4617:46
Cosham17:5117:51
Portchester17:5617:56
Fareham18:0118:03
Swanwick18:0918:09
Bursledon18:1318:13
Hamble18:1618:16
Netley18:1818:18
Sholing18:2218:22
Woolston18:2418:24
Bitterne18:2818:28
St Denys18:3018:31
Southampton Central18:38
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour18:29119:094Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour18:24
Portsmouth & Southsea18:2718:29
Fratton18:3218:33
Cosham18:4018:40
Fareham18:4818:49
Southampton Central19:0919:11
Cardiff Central21:46
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea18:38319:382Southampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea18:38
Fratton18:4118:42
Hilsea18:4618:46
Cosham18:5118:51
Portchester18:5618:56
Fareham19:0119:03
Swanwick19:0919:09
Bursledon19:1319:13
Hamble19:1619:16
Netley19:1819:18
Sholing19:2219:22
Woolston19:2419:24
Bitterne19:2819:28
St Denys19:3019:31
Southampton Central19:38
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour19:29120:094Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour19:23
Portsmouth & Southsea19:2819:29
Fratton19:3219:33
Cosham19:4019:40
Fareham19:4819:49
Southampton Central20:0920:11
Cardiff Central22:58
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth & Southsea19:38320:382aSouthampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth & Southsea19:38
Fratton19:4119:42
Hilsea19:4619:46
Cosham19:5119:51
Portchester19:5619:56
Fareham20:0120:03
Swanwick20:0920:09
Bursledon20:1320:13
Hamble20:1620:16
Netley20:1820:18
Sholing20:2220:22
Woolston20:2420:24
Bitterne20:2820:28
St Denys20:3020:31
Southampton Central20:38
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth & Southsea and Southampton Central stations
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Portsmouth & Southsea timetables
Timetable 155
London to Haslemere, Havant and Portsmouth
Timetable 157
Portsmouth to Havant (summary)
Other Southampton Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...