desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth & Southsea to Newport (S. Wales)

Wed 2024-02-28 16:29

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth & Southsea to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour17:27120:322Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour17:23
Portsmouth & Southsea17:2617:27
Fratton17:3117:31
Cosham17:3817:39
Fareham17:4617:47
Southampton Central18:1018:10
Romsey18:2218:22
Salisbury18:4018:42
Warminster19:0219:03
Westbury19:1119:12
Trowbridge19:1819:18
Bradford-On-Avon19:2419:24
Bath Spa19:3619:38
Bristol Temple Meads19:5219:57
Filton Abbey Wood20:0520:07
Severn Tunnel Junction20:2120:21
Newport (South Wales)20:3220:34
Cardiff Central20:46
Journey Time:
3 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour18:29121:302Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour18:24
Portsmouth & Southsea18:2718:29
Fratton18:3218:33
Cosham18:4018:40
Fareham18:4818:49
Southampton Central19:0919:11
Romsey19:2219:23
Salisbury19:4119:42
Warminster20:0320:03
Westbury20:1220:13
Trowbridge20:1920:20
Bradford-On-Avon20:2520:26
Bath Spa20:3820:39
Bristol Temple Meads20:5120:57
Filton Abbey Wood21:0521:07
Severn Tunnel Junction21:1921:20
Newport (South Wales)21:3021:32
Cardiff Central21:46
Journey Time:
3 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour19:29122:381Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour19:23
Portsmouth & Southsea19:2819:29
Fratton19:3219:33
Cosham19:4019:40
Fareham19:4819:49
Southampton Central20:0920:11
Romsey20:2220:23
Salisbury20:4120:42
Warminster21:0221:03
Westbury21:1121:12
Trowbridge21:1821:18
Bradford-On-Avon21:2421:24
Bath Spa21:3621:38
Bristol Temple Meads21:5021:56
Filton Abbey Wood22:0422:05
Patchway22:0922:10
Severn Tunnel Junction22:1922:20
Newport (South Wales)22:3822:39
Cardiff Central22:58
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour20:28123:381Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour20:24
Portsmouth & Southsea20:2720:28
Fratton20:3220:32
Fareham20:4520:46
Southampton Central21:0621:11
Romsey21:2221:22
Salisbury21:4021:42
Warminster22:0222:03
Westbury22:1122:12
Trowbridge22:1822:18
Bradford-On-Avon22:2422:24
Bath Spa22:3622:38
Bristol Temple Meads22:5022:58
Filton Abbey Wood23:0523:06
Patchway23:1023:10
Severn Tunnel Junction23:2123:21
Newport (South Wales)23:3823:40
Cardiff Central23:58
Journey Time:
3 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Thursday, 29th February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour06:05109:312Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour06:01
Portsmouth & Southsea06:0406:05
Fratton06:0806:09
Cosham06:1606:16
Fareham06:2406:25
Southampton Central06:4506:47
Romsey06:5806:59
Salisbury07:1807:19
Warminster07:4007:40
Dilton Marsh07:4407:44
Westbury07:5108:00
Trowbridge08:0608:06
Bradford-On-Avon08:1208:12
Freshford08:1608:17
Bath Spa08:2708:29
Oldfield Park08:3108:32
Keynsham08:3808:39
Bristol Temple Meads08:4808:58
Filton Abbey Wood09:0509:07
Severn Tunnel Junction09:2109:21
Newport (South Wales)09:3109:33
Cardiff Central09:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour07:26110:382Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour07:21
Portsmouth & Southsea07:2407:26
Fratton07:2907:30
Cosham07:3707:37
Fareham07:4507:46
Southampton Central08:0708:10
Romsey08:2108:21
Salisbury08:3908:40
Warminster09:0109:01
Westbury09:0909:14
Trowbridge09:2009:21
Bradford-On-Avon09:2609:27
Bath Spa09:3909:40
Bristol Temple Meads09:5310:02
Filton Abbey Wood10:1010:11
Newport (South Wales)10:3810:39
Cardiff Central10:52
Journey Time:
3 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour08:27111:322Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour08:23
Portsmouth & Southsea08:2608:27
Fratton08:3108:31
Cosham08:3808:39
Fareham08:4608:47
Southampton Central09:0709:11
Romsey09:2209:22
Salisbury09:4009:42
Warminster10:0210:03
Westbury10:1110:14
Trowbridge10:2010:20
Bradford-On-Avon10:2610:26
Bath Spa10:3810:40
Bristol Temple Meads10:5210:57
Filton Abbey Wood11:0411:07
Newport (South Wales)11:3211:33
Cardiff Central11:46
Journey Time:
3 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour09:27112:302Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour09:23
Portsmouth & Southsea09:2609:27
Fratton09:3109:31
Cosham09:3809:39
Fareham09:4609:47
Southampton Central10:0710:11
Romsey10:2210:23
Salisbury10:4110:42
Warminster11:0211:03
Westbury11:1111:12
Trowbridge11:1811:18
Bradford-On-Avon11:2411:24
Bath Spa11:3611:38
Bristol Temple Meads11:5211:57
Filton Abbey Wood12:0412:06
Newport (South Wales)12:3012:32
Cardiff Central12:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth & Southsea and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Other Portsmouth & Southsea timetables
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 155
London to Haslemere, Havant and Portsmouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 157
Portsmouth to Havant (summary)
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...