desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth & Southsea to Brighton

Sat 2024-02-24 18:29

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth & Southsea to Brighton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 24th February
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour18:33119:532BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour18:29
Portsmouth & Southsea18:3218:33
Fratton18:3718:37
Havant18:4518:46
Emsworth18:4918:49
Southbourne18:5218:52
Chichester18:5919:00
Barnham19:0719:08
Angmering19:1919:19
Worthing19:2619:27
East Worthing19:2919:29
Lancing19:3219:32
Shoreham-By-Sea19:3619:36
Southwick19:3919:39
Portslade19:4319:43
Aldrington19:4519:45
Hove19:4719:48
Brighton19:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour19:33120:532BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour19:29
Portsmouth & Southsea19:3219:33
Fratton19:3719:37
Havant19:4519:46
Emsworth19:4919:49
Southbourne19:5219:52
Chichester19:5920:00
Barnham20:0720:08
Angmering20:1920:19
Worthing20:2620:27
East Worthing20:2920:29
Lancing20:3220:32
Shoreham-By-Sea20:3620:36
Southwick20:3920:39
Portslade20:4320:43
Aldrington20:4520:45
Hove20:4720:48
Brighton20:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour20:33121:532BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour20:29
Portsmouth & Southsea20:3220:33
Fratton20:3720:37
Havant20:4520:46
Emsworth20:4920:49
Southbourne20:5220:52
Chichester20:5921:00
Barnham21:0721:08
Angmering21:1921:19
Worthing21:2621:27
East Worthing21:2921:29
Lancing21:3221:32
Shoreham-By-Sea21:3621:36
Southwick21:3921:39
Portslade21:4321:43
Aldrington21:4521:45
Hove21:4721:48
Brighton21:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour22:19123:491BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour22:15
Portsmouth & Southsea22:1822:19
Fratton22:2222:23
Hilsea22:2722:27
Bedhampton22:3222:32
Havant22:3522:35
Emsworth22:3922:39
Southbourne22:4222:42
Chichester22:4922:49
Barnham22:5722:58
Ford23:0223:02
Angmering23:0923:09
Goring-By-Sea23:1323:13
Durrington-On-Sea23:1623:16
West Worthing23:1823:18
Worthing23:2123:21
East Worthing23:2423:24
Lancing23:2723:27
Shoreham-By-Sea23:3123:32
Southwick23:3523:35
Fishersgate23:3723:37
Portslade23:3923:39
Aldrington23:4223:42
Hove23:4423:45
Brighton23:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour22:44100:302BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour22:40
Portsmouth & Southsea22:4322:44
Fratton22:4722:48
Hilsea22:5222:52
Bedhampton22:5722:57
Havant22:5923:00
Chichester23:1023:10
Barnham23:1823:19
Ford23:2323:23
Littlehampton23:2823:44
Angmering23:5323:53
Goring-By-Sea23:5723:57
Durrington-On-Sea23:5923:59
West Worthing00:0200:02
Worthing00:0400:05
East Worthing00:0700:07
Lancing00:1000:10
Shoreham-By-Sea00:1400:14
Southwick00:1700:17
Fishersgate00:1900:19
Portslade00:2100:21
Aldrington00:2400:24
Hove00:2600:26
Brighton00:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 25th February
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour07:18108:522BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour07:14
Portsmouth & Southsea07:1707:18
Fratton07:2107:22
Bedhampton07:3007:30
Havant07:3307:33
Warblington07:3507:35
Emsworth07:3807:38
Southbourne07:4107:41
Nutbourne07:4407:44
Bosham07:4707:47
Fishbourne (Sussex)07:5007:50
Chichester07:5307:54
Barnham08:0108:02
Ford08:0608:06
Angmering08:1308:14
Goring-By-Sea08:1808:18
Durrington-On-Sea08:2008:20
West Worthing08:2308:23
Worthing08:2508:26
East Worthing08:2808:28
Lancing08:3108:31
Shoreham-By-Sea08:3508:36
Southwick08:3908:39
Fishersgate08:4108:41
Portslade08:4308:43
Aldrington08:4508:45
Hove08:4708:48
Brighton08:52
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour08:18109:522BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour08:14
Portsmouth & Southsea08:1708:18
Fratton08:2108:22
Bedhampton08:3008:30
Havant08:3308:33
Warblington08:3508:35
Emsworth08:3808:38
Southbourne08:4108:41
Nutbourne08:4408:44
Bosham08:4708:47
Fishbourne (Sussex)08:5008:50
Chichester08:5308:54
Barnham09:0109:02
Ford09:0609:06
Angmering09:1309:14
Goring-By-Sea09:1809:18
Durrington-On-Sea09:2009:20
West Worthing09:2309:23
Worthing09:2509:26
East Worthing09:2809:28
Lancing09:3109:31
Shoreham-By-Sea09:3509:36
Southwick09:3909:39
Fishersgate09:4109:41
Portslade09:4309:43
Aldrington09:4509:45
Hove09:4709:48
Brighton09:52
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
SouthernPortsmouth Harbour09:18110:522BrightonCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour09:14
Portsmouth & Southsea09:1709:18
Fratton09:2109:22
Bedhampton09:3009:30
Havant09:3309:33
Warblington09:3509:35
Emsworth09:3809:38
Southbourne09:4109:41
Nutbourne09:4409:44
Bosham09:4709:47
Fishbourne (Sussex)09:5009:50
Chichester09:5309:54
Barnham10:0110:02
Ford10:0610:06
Angmering10:1310:14
Goring-By-Sea10:1810:18
Durrington-On-Sea10:2010:20
West Worthing10:2310:23
Worthing10:2510:26
East Worthing10:2810:28
Lancing10:3110:31
Shoreham-By-Sea10:3510:36
Southwick10:3910:39
Fishersgate10:4110:41
Portslade10:4310:43
Aldrington10:4510:45
Hove10:4710:48
Brighton10:52
Journey Time:
1 hour 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth & Southsea and Brighton stations
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Portsmouth & Southsea timetables
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 155
London to Haslemere, Havant and Portsmouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 157
Portsmouth to Havant (summary)
Other Brighton timetables
Timetable 015
London, Brighton, Horsham, Gatwick Airport and Croydon to Stevenage, Peterborough, Cambridge, Ely and Kings Lynn
Timetable 051
London, the South Coast, Gatwick Airport, E Croydon, the Medway Towns and Sutton to St Albans, Luton and Bedford
Timetable 170
Thameslink services (Summary of through services between key stations via Central London)
Timetable 175
London, Croydon and Gatwick Airport to Haywards Heath and Brighton
Timetable 176
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Lewes, Seaford, Eastbourne, Hastings and Ashford
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...